ArthVue logoArthVue

Financials · investment research

State Bank of India

SBIN

Price & statements

Verdict

NO ACTION

low confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

56/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

65/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

45/100

At 35.2x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 21% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

No action. Nothing here is compelling enough to deploy capital today.

WHY

  • Balance sheet scores 96/100 (deteriorating) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
  • Cash conversion scores 75/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
  • Industry & macro scores 26/100 (deteriorating) — Financials (India) demand is deteriorating.
  • Business & moat scores 61/100 (improving) — Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.

WHERE

Financials · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 10% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹2,045 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Governance — Related-party transactions at 5.5% of revenue

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check Repo rate — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

State Bank of India is a competitively exposed financials business compounding revenue at 4.3% and profit at 9.9%, earning 13.5% on capital. Quality scores 65/100 and valuation 45/100 at 35.2x. The decision is therefore no action with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

State Bank of India operates in the Indian financials sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹725k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Net interest margin and credit growth

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Depreciation from recent capex
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 35/100

Cost leadership

Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.

Segment mix

Retail lending36%

Growth 8.1% · margin 29.8% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Corporate banking20.4%

Growth -0.7% · margin 13.8% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Treasury20.9%

Growth 20.2% · margin 31.6% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Fee & distribution income22.7%

Growth 30.2% · margin 28.9% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

61/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • MoatCost leadership

    Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.

  • Segment concentrationRetail lending is 36% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin32.0%

    Margin moved from 15.0% to 32.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

39/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 16%

  • ROCE13.5%

    ROCE was 17% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE16.6%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin22.4%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

41/100

Trend: improving · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)4.3%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)9.9%

    Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.

  • Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)

    Capex is 10.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

96/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA0.18x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.04x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital99 days

    Long cycle: each rupee of growth locks up more cash.

Cash conversion

75/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT91%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹20,889 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

55/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery70% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding29.1% (-1.27 y/y)

    Promoters have been reducing ownership over the last year.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII -2.58 · DII -2.06

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationMost operating cash is reinvested into the core …

    Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

Industry & macro

26/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 8%

  • Demand trenddeteriorating

    Financials (India) demand is deteriorating.

  • StructureConsolidated

    Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

  • Competitive intensityhigh

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversRepo rate, Credit growth, Asset quality cycle

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

45/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector35.2x vs 46.9x

    At 35.2x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 21% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted3.56 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield2.88%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹1.70 L Cr₹56,162 Cr₹30,889 Cr₹25,638 Cr₹12,023 Cr14.3%
FY2023₹1.78 L Cr₹55,159 Cr₹29,786 Cr₹25,318 Cr₹18,201 Cr15.4%
FY2024₹1.86 L Cr₹61,273 Cr₹34,926 Cr₹30,386 Cr₹17,389 Cr12.3%
FY2025₹1.93 L Cr₹29,013 Cr₹17,988 Cr₹16,009 Cr₹-1,399 Cr17%
FY2026₹2.01 L Cr₹64,372 Cr₹45,060 Cr₹41,005 Cr₹20,889 Cr13.5%
  • Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

29.1%

-1.27 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

31.6%

-2.58 y/y

DII

27.8%

-2.06 y/y

Guidance delivered in 70% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 13 years.

Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

  • Related-party transactions at 5.5% of revenue

Industry & macro context

Financials (India)

Demand trend

deteriorating

Cyclicality

medium

Competition

high

Regulatory pressure

medium

Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

Macro drivers: Repo rate · Credit growth · Asset quality cycle

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

35.2x

Sector median P/E

46.9x

P/B

11.79x

Earnings yield

2.84%

FCF yield

2.88%

PE / growth

3.56

Estimated fair-value band 2,045 – ₹2,613 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹50.5. Gap to the current price: +186.8%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 35.2x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 21% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Governancehigh

    Related-party transactions at 5.5% of revenue

    Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.

  • Accounting qualitymedium

    Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

    Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE13.5%stays above 11%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion91%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth4.3% CAGRtracks the 21% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding29.1%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 58/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
  • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.