ArthVue logoArthVue

Financials · investment research

Axis Bank

AXISBANK

Price & statements

Verdict

ACCUMULATE

medium confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

67/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

81/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

39/100

At 38.1x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 23% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Accumulate gradually as part of a diversified long-term allocation.

WHY

  • Profitability & returns scores 99/100 (improving) — ROCE was 33.1% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
  • Growth quality scores 16/100 (deteriorating) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
  • Balance sheet scores 84/100 (improving) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
  • Cash conversion scores 79/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

WHERE

Financials · Large cap · position sized to at most 3-5% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Staggered over 3-4 tranches across the next two quarterly results rather than in one go.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 33% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹770 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Cyclicality — Financials (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check Repo rate — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Axis Bank is a moat-protected financials business compounding revenue at 6.7% and profit at -16.0%, earning 37.1% on capital. Quality scores 81/100 and valuation 39/100 at 38.1x. The decision is therefore accumulate with medium confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Axis Bank operates in the Indian financials sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹349k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Net interest margin and credit growth

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Depreciation from recent capex
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 86/100

Network effects

Each additional user or partner improves the proposition for the rest.

Segment mix

Retail lending17.6%

Growth -1.6% · margin 21.2% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Corporate banking28.1%

Growth -0.6% · margin 33.3% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Treasury38.6%

Growth 27.3% · margin 23.8% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Fee & distribution income15.7%

Growth 25.6% · margin 32.3% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

67/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • MoatNetwork effects

    Each additional user or partner improves the proposition for the rest.

  • Segment concentrationRetail lending is 17.6% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin16.0%

    Margin moved from 30.0% to 16.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

99/100

Trend: improving · weight 16%

  • ROCE37.1%

    ROCE was 33.1% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE27.5%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin6.7%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

16/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)6.7%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)-16.0%

    Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.

  • Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental

    Capex is 3.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

84/100

Trend: improving · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA0.49x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.36x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital22 days

    Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.

Cash conversion

79/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT105%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹3,539 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

77/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery80% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding18.9% (+0.32 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII +0.02 · DII -0.3

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationSurplus cash is largely returned to shareholders…

    Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

Industry & macro

61/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • Demand trendstable

    Financials (India) demand is stable.

  • StructureConsolidated

    Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

  • Competitive intensitylow

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversRepo rate, Credit growth, Asset quality cycle

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

39/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector38.1x vs 46.9x

    At 38.1x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 23% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted38.10 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield1.01%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹67,245 Cr₹18,156 Cr₹11,801 Cr₹11,447 Cr₹7,412 Cr35.5%
FY2023₹72,254 Cr₹12,283 Cr₹7,493 Cr₹7,418 Cr₹5,250 Cr27.8%
FY2024₹77,264 Cr₹16,998 Cr₹10,539 Cr₹10,644 Cr₹600 Cr29%
FY2025₹82,274 Cr₹24,682 Cr₹12,835 Cr₹13,220 Cr₹6,638 Cr33.1%
FY2026₹87,284 Cr₹13,965 Cr₹5,865 Cr₹6,158 Cr₹3,539 Cr37.1%

No accounting-quality flags in the sample data.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

18.9%

+0.32 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

17.8%

+0.02 y/y

DII

15.8%

-0.3 y/y

Guidance delivered in 80% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 8 years.

Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

No governance flags raised by the sample dataset.

Industry & macro context

Financials (India)

Demand trend

stable

Cyclicality

high

Competition

low

Regulatory pressure

low

Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

Macro drivers: Repo rate · Credit growth · Asset quality cycle

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

38.1x

Sector median P/E

46.9x

P/B

9.32x

Earnings yield

2.62%

FCF yield

1.01%

PE / growth

38.1

Estimated fair-value band 770 – ₹983 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹19. Gap to the current price: -22.3%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 38.1x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 23% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Cyclicalitymedium

    Financials (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.

    Monitor: Repo rate

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE37.1%stays above 34%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion105%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth6.7% CAGRtracks the 24% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding18.9%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 72/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.