ArthVue logoArthVue

Financials · investment research

HDFC Bank

HDFCBANK

Price & statements

Verdict

WATCHLIST

low confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

58/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

59/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

33/100

At 46.4x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 31% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Good business, wrong price. Track it and wait for a better entry.

WHY

  • Profitability & returns scores 85/100 (stable) — ROCE was 26.4% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
  • Cash conversion scores 75/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
  • Balance sheet scores 28/100 (improving) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
  • Industry & macro scores 68/100 (improving) — Financials (India) demand is improving.

WHERE

Financials · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Revisit if the price approaches ₹2,892 or earnings catch up with the multiple.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 22% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹2,892 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Governance — Related-party transactions at 6.2% of revenue

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check Repo rate — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

HDFC Bank is a competitively exposed financials business compounding revenue at 10.7% and profit at 11.4%, earning 26.1% on capital. Quality scores 59/100 and valuation 33/100 at 46.4x. The decision is therefore watchlist with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

HDFC Bank operates in the Indian financials sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹1281k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Net interest margin and credit growth

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Interest cost on borrowings
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 26/100

Regulatory / licence moat

Approvals and order pipelines limit how quickly new entrants can compete.

Segment mix

Retail lending26.3%

Growth 7.9% · margin 12.1% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Corporate banking16.3%

Growth 9.9% · margin 18.3% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Treasury13.5%

Growth 3.7% · margin 26.9% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Fee & distribution income43.9%

Growth 26.6% · margin 27.1% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

52/100

Trend: stable · weight 14%

  • MoatRegulatory / licence moat

    Approvals and order pipelines limit how quickly new entrants can compete.

  • Segment concentrationRetail lending is 26.3% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin30.0%

    Margin moved from 30.0% to 30.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

85/100

Trend: stable · weight 16%

  • ROCE26.1%

    ROCE was 26.4% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE24.7%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin12.3%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

55/100

Trend: stable · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)10.7%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)11.4%

    Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.

  • Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental

    Capex is 8.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

28/100

Trend: improving · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA2.19x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity1.50x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital101 days

    Long cycle: each rupee of growth locks up more cash.

Cash conversion

75/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT101%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹19,564 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

57/100

Trend: stable · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery61% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding64.6% (+0.2 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII +0.67 · DII -1.55

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationGrowth has been part-funded with debt; increment…

    Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.

Industry & macro

68/100

Trend: improving · weight 8%

  • Demand trendimproving

    Financials (India) demand is improving.

  • StructureConsolidated

    Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

  • Competitive intensityhigh

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversRepo rate, Credit growth, Asset quality cycle

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

33/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector46.4x vs 46.9x

    At 46.4x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 31% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted4.07 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield1.53%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹2.94 L Cr₹70,676 Cr₹35,338 Cr₹32,864 Cr₹-5,419 Cr34.6%
FY2023₹3.31 L Cr₹66,288 Cr₹45,739 Cr₹43,452 Cr₹23,566 Cr34.3%
FY2024₹3.68 L Cr₹1.11 L Cr₹62,996 Cr₹61,106 Cr₹13,214 Cr22.5%
FY2025₹4.05 L Cr₹1.22 L Cr₹70,532 Cr₹69,827 Cr₹25,238 Cr26.4%
FY2026₹4.42 L Cr₹1.33 L Cr₹54,405 Cr₹54,949 Cr₹19,564 Cr26.1%
  • Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

64.6%

+0.2 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

4.9%

+0.67 y/y

DII

7.9%

-1.55 y/y

Guidance delivered in 61% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 4 years.

Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.

  • Related-party transactions at 6.2% of revenue

Industry & macro context

Financials (India)

Demand trend

improving

Cyclicality

low

Competition

high

Regulatory pressure

low

Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

Macro drivers: Repo rate · Credit growth · Asset quality cycle

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

46.4x

Sector median P/E

46.9x

P/B

1.96x

Earnings yield

2.16%

FCF yield

1.53%

PE / growth

4.07

Estimated fair-value band 2,892 – ₹3,695 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹71.4. Gap to the current price: +95.8%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 46.4x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 31% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Governancehigh

    Related-party transactions at 6.2% of revenue

    Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.

  • Accounting qualitymedium

    Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

    Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE26.1%stays above 23%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion101%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth10.7% CAGRtracks the 31% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding64.6%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 58/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
  • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.