ArthVue logoArthVue

Financials · investment research

Bajaj Finance

BAJFINANCE

Price & statements

Verdict

WATCHLIST

medium confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

56/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

62/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

28/100

At 46.9x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 31% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Good business, wrong price. Track it and wait for a better entry.

WHY

  • Profitability & returns scores 100/100 (stable) — ROCE was 31.4% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
  • Industry & macro scores 88/100 (improving) — Financials (India) demand is improving.
  • Growth quality scores 20/100 (deteriorating) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
  • Valuation scores 28/100 (stable) — At 46.9x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 31% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

WHERE

Financials · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Revisit if the price approaches ₹9,975 or earnings catch up with the multiple.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 27% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹9,975 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Promoter pledge — 14.4% of promoter holding is pledged.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check Repo rate — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Bajaj Finance is a moat-protected financials business compounding revenue at 8.6% and profit at -14.9%, earning 30.8% on capital. Quality scores 62/100 and valuation 28/100 at 46.9x. The decision is therefore watchlist with medium confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Bajaj Finance operates in the Indian financials sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹440k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Net interest margin and credit growth

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Interest cost on borrowings
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 65/100

Switching costs

Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.

Segment mix

Retail lending29.3%

Growth 19.6% · margin 27.7% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Corporate banking26%

Growth 18% · margin 32.4% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Treasury31.7%

Growth 13.2% · margin 29.6% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Fee & distribution income13%

Growth 7.1% · margin 9.2% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

53/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • MoatSwitching costs

    Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.

  • Segment concentrationRetail lending is 29.3% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin15.0%

    Margin moved from 16.0% to 15.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

100/100

Trend: stable · weight 16%

  • ROCE30.8%

    ROCE was 31.4% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE31.9%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin8.3%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

20/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)8.6%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)-14.9%

    Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.

  • Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental

    Capex is 9.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

49/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA1.76x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.86x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital64 days

    Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.

Cash conversion

54/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT90%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹-2,905 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

54/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery89% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding30.2% (+1.1 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • Pledge14.4% pledged

    Pledged promoter shares add forced-selling risk in a drawdown.

  • Institutional flowFII +2.05 · DII +2.07

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationMost operating cash is reinvested into the core …

    Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

Industry & macro

88/100

Trend: improving · weight 8%

  • Demand trendimproving

    Financials (India) demand is improving.

  • StructureConsolidated

    Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

  • Competitive intensitylow

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversRepo rate, Credit growth, Asset quality cycle

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

28/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector46.9x vs 46.9x

    At 46.9x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 31% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted46.90 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield-0.66%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹1.33 L Cr₹39,759 Cr₹29,024 Cr₹23,800 Cr₹10,547 Cr28.1%
FY2023₹1.46 L Cr₹39,290 Cr₹27,503 Cr₹23,103 Cr₹5,641 Cr28.4%
FY2024₹1.59 L Cr₹20,606 Cr₹11,127 Cr₹9,569 Cr₹59 Cr31.6%
FY2025₹1.71 L Cr₹27,439 Cr₹10,976 Cr₹9,659 Cr₹-4,061 Cr31.4%
FY2026₹1.84 L Cr₹27,672 Cr₹15,220 Cr₹13,698 Cr₹-2,905 Cr30.8%

No accounting-quality flags in the sample data.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

30.2%

+1.1 y/y

Pledge

14.4%

Forced-selling risk

FII

9.1%

+2.05 y/y

DII

15.2%

+2.07 y/y

Guidance delivered in 89% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 14 years.

Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

  • Related-party transactions at 7.1% of revenue

Industry & macro context

Financials (India)

Demand trend

improving

Cyclicality

medium

Competition

low

Regulatory pressure

low

Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

Macro drivers: Repo rate · Credit growth · Asset quality cycle

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

46.9x

Sector median P/E

46.9x

P/B

13.69x

Earnings yield

2.13%

FCF yield

-0.66%

PE / growth

46.9

Estimated fair-value band 9,975 – ₹12,746 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹246.3. Gap to the current price: +59.6%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 46.9x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 31% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Promoter pledgemedium

    14.4% of promoter holding is pledged.

    Monitor: Pledge disclosures with each shareholding filing.

  • Governancehigh

    Related-party transactions at 7.1% of revenue

    Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE30.8%stays above 28%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion90%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth8.6% CAGRtracks the 31% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding30.2%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 72/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.