ArthVue logoArthVue

Financials · investment research

Kotak Mahindra Bank

KOTAKBANK

Price & statements

Verdict

WATCHLIST

low confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

70/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

77/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

19/100

At 65.7x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 48% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Good business, wrong price. Track it and wait for a better entry.

WHY

  • Profitability & returns scores 94/100 (deteriorating) — ROCE was 32.3% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
  • Cash conversion scores 88/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
  • Valuation scores 19/100 (stable) — At 65.7x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 48% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
  • Balance sheet scores 72/100 (deteriorating) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

WHERE

Financials · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Revisit if the price approaches ₹5,901 or earnings catch up with the multiple.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 25% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹5,901 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Valuation risk — The multiple already discounts a lot of future growth.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check Repo rate — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Kotak Mahindra Bank is a competitively exposed financials business compounding revenue at 7.6% and profit at 19.3%, earning 28.9% on capital. Quality scores 77/100 and valuation 19/100 at 65.7x. The decision is therefore watchlist with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Kotak Mahindra Bank operates in the Indian financials sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹350k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Net interest margin and credit growth

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Depreciation from recent capex
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 51/100

Brand & distribution

Shelf presence and recall let the company hold price through input cost cycles.

Segment mix

Retail lending18.3%

Growth 28.8% · margin 19.7% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Corporate banking7%

Growth 8.1% · margin 29% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Treasury33.2%

Growth -5.3% · margin 31.9% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Fee & distribution income41.6%

Growth -5.4% · margin 8.7% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

71/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • MoatBrand & distribution

    Shelf presence and recall let the company hold price through input cost cycles.

  • Segment concentrationRetail lending is 18.3% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin33.0%

    Margin moved from 22.0% to 33.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

94/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 16%

  • ROCE28.9%

    ROCE was 32.3% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE26.3%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin18.5%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

61/100

Trend: improving · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)7.6%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)19.3%

    Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.

  • Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)

    Capex is 14.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

72/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA0.93x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.47x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital91 days

    Long cycle: each rupee of growth locks up more cash.

Cash conversion

88/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT113%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹10,776 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

60/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery53% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding31.4% (+1.73 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII -0.76 · DII +1.83

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationMost operating cash is reinvested into the core …

    Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

Industry & macro

68/100

Trend: improving · weight 8%

  • Demand trendimproving

    Financials (India) demand is improving.

  • StructureConsolidated

    Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

  • Competitive intensityhigh

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversRepo rate, Credit growth, Asset quality cycle

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

19/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector65.7x vs 46.9x

    At 65.7x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 48% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted3.40 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield3.08%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹1.17 L Cr₹21,000 Cr₹14,280 Cr₹14,994 Cr₹4,494 Cr32.8%
FY2023₹1.27 L Cr₹31,661 Cr₹16,780 Cr₹17,955 Cr₹7,824 Cr25.5%
FY2024₹1.37 L Cr₹17,760 Cr₹11,366 Cr₹12,389 Cr₹4,192 Cr32%
FY2025₹1.47 L Cr₹32,250 Cr₹16,770 Cr₹18,615 Cr₹6,888 Cr32.3%
FY2026₹1.57 L Cr₹51,667 Cr₹28,934 Cr₹32,695 Cr₹10,776 Cr28.9%
  • Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

31.4%

+1.73 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

28.3%

-0.76 y/y

DII

16.8%

+1.83 y/y

Guidance delivered in 53% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 3 years.

Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

No governance flags raised by the sample dataset.

Industry & macro context

Financials (India)

Demand trend

improving

Cyclicality

medium

Competition

high

Regulatory pressure

medium

Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

Macro drivers: Repo rate · Credit growth · Asset quality cycle

Valuation

expensive versus the sector

P/E

65.7x

Sector median P/E

46.9x

P/B

11.31x

Earnings yield

1.52%

FCF yield

3.08%

PE / growth

3.4

Estimated fair-value band 5,901 – ₹7,540 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹145.7. Gap to the current price: +281.4%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 65.7x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 48% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Valuation riskhigh

    The multiple already discounts a lot of future growth.

    Monitor: Any quarter where growth slows below the implied rate.

  • Accounting qualitymedium

    Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

    Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE28.9%stays above 26%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion113%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth7.6% CAGRtracks the 48% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding31.4%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 58/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
  • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.