ArthVue logoArthVue

Financials · investment research

ICICI Bank

ICICIBANK

Price & statements

Verdict

AVOID

low confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

61/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

65/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

17/100

At 66.4x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Avoid for now — the business or governance risk outweighs the opportunity.

WHY

  • Cash conversion scores 93/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
  • Profitability & returns scores 91/100 (improving) — ROCE was 29.3% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
  • Valuation scores 17/100 (stable) — At 66.4x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
  • Balance sheet scores 30/100 (deteriorating) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

WHERE

Financials · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 29% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹1,867 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Promoter pledge — 16% of promoter holding is pledged.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check Repo rate — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

ICICI Bank is a competitively exposed financials business compounding revenue at 8.3% and profit at 18.6%, earning 33.1% on capital. Quality scores 65/100 and valuation 17/100 at 66.4x. The decision is therefore avoid with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

ICICI Bank operates in the Indian financials sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹808k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Net interest margin and credit growth

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Interest cost on borrowings
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 32/100

Regulatory / licence moat

Approvals and order pipelines limit how quickly new entrants can compete.

Segment mix

Retail lending18.3%

Growth -4.1% · margin 33.8% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Corporate banking36.9%

Growth 10.7% · margin 8.9% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Treasury24.8%

Growth 18.3% · margin 23.6% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Fee & distribution income20%

Growth 6.2% · margin 26.1% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

50/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • MoatRegulatory / licence moat

    Approvals and order pipelines limit how quickly new entrants can compete.

  • Segment concentrationRetail lending is 18.3% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin26.0%

    Margin moved from 19.0% to 26.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

91/100

Trend: improving · weight 16%

  • ROCE33.1%

    ROCE was 29.3% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE22.6%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin16.9%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

61/100

Trend: improving · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)8.3%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)18.6%

    Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.

  • Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental

    Capex is 8.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

30/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA2.50x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity1.06x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital106 days

    Long cycle: each rupee of growth locks up more cash.

Cash conversion

93/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT109%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹19,991 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

59/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery77% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding55.5% (-0.48 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • Pledge16% pledged

    Pledged promoter shares add forced-selling risk in a drawdown.

  • Institutional flowFII -0.39 · DII +1.1

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationMost operating cash is reinvested into the core …

    Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

Industry & macro

68/100

Trend: improving · weight 8%

  • Demand trendimproving

    Financials (India) demand is improving.

  • StructureConsolidated

    Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

  • Competitive intensitymedium

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversRepo rate, Credit growth, Asset quality cycle

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

17/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector66.4x vs 46.9x

    At 66.4x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted3.57 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield2.47%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹1.39 L Cr₹39,007 Cr₹16,383 Cr₹16,547 Cr₹4,009 Cr33.1%
FY2023₹1.52 L Cr₹19,817 Cr₹9,710 Cr₹10,001 Cr₹-5,243 Cr21.3%
FY2024₹1.66 L Cr₹54,638 Cr₹37,700 Cr₹39,585 Cr₹23,028 Cr29.8%
FY2025₹1.79 L Cr₹33,953 Cr₹16,637 Cr₹17,802 Cr₹-3,642 Cr29.3%
FY2026₹1.92 L Cr₹49,876 Cr₹32,419 Cr₹35,337 Cr₹19,991 Cr33.1%
  • Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

55.5%

-0.48 y/y

Pledge

16%

Forced-selling risk

FII

13%

-0.39 y/y

DII

25.8%

+1.1 y/y

Guidance delivered in 77% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 17 years.

Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

  • Two auditor changes in the last five years

Industry & macro context

Financials (India)

Demand trend

improving

Cyclicality

medium

Competition

medium

Regulatory pressure

high

Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

Macro drivers: Repo rate · Credit growth · Asset quality cycle

Valuation

expensive versus the sector

P/E

66.4x

Sector median P/E

46.9x

P/B

0.91x

Earnings yield

1.51%

FCF yield

2.47%

PE / growth

3.57

Estimated fair-value band 1,867 – ₹2,386 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹46.1. Gap to the current price: +85.2%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 66.4x against a sector median of 46.9x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Promoter pledgehigh

    16% of promoter holding is pledged.

    Monitor: Pledge disclosures with each shareholding filing.

  • Valuation riskhigh

    The multiple already discounts a lot of future growth.

    Monitor: Any quarter where growth slows below the implied rate.

  • Governancehigh

    Two auditor changes in the last five years

    Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.

  • Accounting qualitymedium

    Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

    Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE33.1%stays above 30%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion109%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth8.3% CAGRtracks the 49% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding55.5%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 58/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
  • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.