ArthVue logoArthVue

IT · investment research

Tech Mahindra

TECHM

Price & statements

Verdict

ACCUMULATE

medium confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

68/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

74/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

44/100

At 36.6x against a sector median of 43.8x, the price embeds roughly 22% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Accumulate gradually as part of a diversified long-term allocation.

WHY

  • Profitability & returns scores 100/100 (improving) — ROCE was 30% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
  • Cash conversion scores 92/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
  • Business & moat scores 78/100 (deteriorating) — Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.
  • Industry & macro scores 60/100 (improving) — IT (India) demand is improving.

WHERE

IT · Mid cap · position sized to at most 3-5% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Staggered over 3-4 tranches across the next two quarterly results rather than in one go.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 30% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹2,236 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Cyclicality — IT (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check US/EU tech spend — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Tech Mahindra is a moat-protected it business compounding revenue at 9.0% and profit at 13.7%, earning 33.8% on capital. Quality scores 74/100 and valuation 44/100 at 36.6x. The decision is therefore accumulate with medium confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Tech Mahindra operates in the Indian it sector with a mid-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹153k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Interest cost on borrowings
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 74/100

Switching costs

Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.

Segment mix

Digital & cloud services29.1%

Growth 8.6% · margin 8.9% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Application maintenance24.9%

Growth -0.8% · margin 32.5% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Consulting15.3%

Growth 36% · margin 23.2% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Products & platforms30.6%

Growth 18.6% · margin 8.2% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

78/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • MoatSwitching costs

    Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.

  • Segment concentrationDigital & cloud services is 29.1% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin28.0%

    Margin moved from 29.0% to 28.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

100/100

Trend: improving · weight 16%

  • ROCE33.8%

    ROCE was 30% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE28.2%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin14.8%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

55/100

Trend: improving · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)9.0%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)13.7%

    Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.

  • Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)

    Capex is 9.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

49/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA1.64x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.97x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital12 days

    Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.

Cash conversion

92/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT121%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹3,251 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

50/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery77% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding21.4% (+0.58 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII +1.65 · DII +1.69

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationMost operating cash is reinvested into the core …

    Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

Industry & macro

60/100

Trend: improving · weight 8%

  • Demand trendimproving

    IT (India) demand is improving.

  • StructureFragmented

    Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

  • Competitive intensityhigh

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversUS/EU tech spend, USD/INR, Wage inflation

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

44/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector36.6x vs 43.8x

    At 36.6x against a sector median of 43.8x, the price embeds roughly 22% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted2.68 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield2.12%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹25,671 Cr₹4,364 Cr₹3,229 Cr₹3,649 Cr₹1,852 Cr30%
FY2023₹28,328 Cr₹4,816 Cr₹3,419 Cr₹3,932 Cr₹1,949 Cr36.3%
FY2024₹30,985 Cr₹3,718 Cr₹2,268 Cr₹2,654 Cr₹485 Cr27.2%
FY2025₹33,642 Cr₹9,756 Cr₹4,488 Cr₹5,341 Cr₹1,977 Cr30%
FY2026₹36,299 Cr₹10,164 Cr₹5,387 Cr₹6,518 Cr₹3,251 Cr33.8%

No accounting-quality flags in the sample data.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

21.4%

+0.58 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

13.9%

+1.65 y/y

DII

20.6%

+1.69 y/y

Guidance delivered in 77% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 8 years.

Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

  • Related-party transactions at 8.7% of revenue

Industry & macro context

IT (India)

Demand trend

improving

Cyclicality

high

Competition

high

Regulatory pressure

low

Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

Macro drivers: US/EU tech spend · USD/INR · Wage inflation

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

36.6x

Sector median P/E

43.8x

P/B

13.43x

Earnings yield

2.73%

FCF yield

2.12%

PE / growth

2.68

Estimated fair-value band 2,236 – ₹2,857 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹55.2. Gap to the current price: +62.4%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 36.6x against a sector median of 43.8x, the price embeds roughly 22% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Cyclicalitymedium

    IT (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.

    Monitor: US/EU tech spend

  • Governancehigh

    Related-party transactions at 8.7% of revenue

    Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE33.8%stays above 31%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion121%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth9.0% CAGRtracks the 22% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding21.4%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 72/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.