ArthVue logoArthVue

IT · investment research

Tata Consultancy Services

TCS

Price & statements

Verdict

NO ACTION

medium confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

58/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

65/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

49/100

At 26.2x against a sector median of 43.8x, the price embeds roughly 13% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

No action. Nothing here is compelling enough to deploy capital today.

WHY

  • Cash conversion scores 86/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
  • Industry & macro scores 80/100 (improving) — IT (India) demand is improving.
  • Growth quality scores 24/100 (deteriorating) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
  • Management & governance scores 76/100 (deteriorating) — Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

WHERE

IT · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 11% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹4,609 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Cyclicality — IT (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check US/EU tech spend — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Tata Consultancy Services is a competitively exposed it business compounding revenue at 10.8% and profit at -11.5%, earning 14.6% on capital. Quality scores 65/100 and valuation 49/100 at 26.2x. The decision is therefore no action with medium confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Tata Consultancy Services operates in the Indian it sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹1398k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Depreciation from recent capex
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 47/100

Switching costs

Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.

Segment mix

Digital & cloud services32.4%

Growth -2.7% · margin 9.1% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Application maintenance22.1%

Growth -5.8% · margin 23.2% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Consulting17.9%

Growth 9% · margin 28.8% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Products & platforms27.6%

Growth -6.2% · margin 27.8% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

53/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • MoatSwitching costs

    Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.

  • Segment concentrationDigital & cloud services is 32.4% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin22.0%

    Margin moved from 13.0% to 22.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

38/100

Trend: stable · weight 16%

  • ROCE14.6%

    ROCE was 14.6% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE14.2%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin9.7%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

24/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)10.8%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)-11.5%

    Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.

  • Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental

    Capex is 5.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

73/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA1.02x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.33x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital45 days

    Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.

Cash conversion

86/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT110%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹24,038 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

76/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery84% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding21.7% (-1.84 y/y)

    Promoters have been reducing ownership over the last year.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII -2.78 · DII +3.17

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationSurplus cash is largely returned to shareholders…

    Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

Industry & macro

80/100

Trend: improving · weight 8%

  • Demand trendimproving

    IT (India) demand is improving.

  • StructureConsolidated

    Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

  • Competitive intensitylow

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversUS/EU tech spend, USD/INR, Wage inflation

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

49/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector26.2x vs 43.8x

    At 26.2x against a sector median of 43.8x, the price embeds roughly 13% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted26.20 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield1.72%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹2.82 L Cr₹96,024 Cr₹67,217 Cr₹68,561 Cr₹45,967 Cr13.2%
FY2023₹3.18 L Cr₹1.02 L Cr₹53,970 Cr₹56,129 Cr₹46,582 Cr17.4%
FY2024₹3.54 L Cr₹60,183 Cr₹42,128 Cr₹44,656 Cr₹2,174 Cr11%
FY2025₹3.90 L Cr₹50,676 Cr₹34,460 Cr₹37,217 Cr₹21,624 Cr14.6%
FY2026₹4.26 L Cr₹93,635 Cr₹41,199 Cr₹45,319 Cr₹24,038 Cr14.6%

No accounting-quality flags in the sample data.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

21.7%

-1.84 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

32.8%

-2.78 y/y

DII

11.4%

+3.17 y/y

Guidance delivered in 84% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 19 years.

Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

No governance flags raised by the sample dataset.

Industry & macro context

IT (India)

Demand trend

improving

Cyclicality

high

Competition

low

Regulatory pressure

medium

Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

Macro drivers: US/EU tech spend · USD/INR · Wage inflation

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

26.2x

Sector median P/E

43.8x

P/B

7.89x

Earnings yield

3.82%

FCF yield

1.72%

PE / growth

26.2

Estimated fair-value band 4,609 – ₹5,889 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹113.8. Gap to the current price: +36%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 26.2x against a sector median of 43.8x, the price embeds roughly 13% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Cyclicalitymedium

    IT (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.

    Monitor: US/EU tech spend

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE14.6%stays above 12%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion110%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth10.8% CAGRtracks the 13% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding21.7%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 72/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.