ArthVue logoArthVue

IT · investment research

HCL Technologies

HCLTECH

Price & statements

Verdict

AVOID

medium confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

56/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

62/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

5/100

At 66.1x against a sector median of 43.8x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Avoid for now — the business or governance risk outweighs the opportunity.

WHY

  • Profitability & returns scores 100/100 (improving) — ROCE was 28.4% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
  • Valuation scores 5/100 (stable) — At 66.1x against a sector median of 43.8x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
  • Business & moat scores 81/100 (improving) — Shelf presence and recall let the company hold price through input cost cycles.
  • Industry & macro scores 78/100 (improving) — IT (India) demand is improving.

WHERE

IT · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 34% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹2,758 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Promoter pledge — 21.3% of promoter holding is pledged.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check US/EU tech spend — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

HCL Technologies is a moat-protected it business compounding revenue at 9.9% and profit at 2.5%, earning 38.1% on capital. Quality scores 62/100 and valuation 5/100 at 66.1x. The decision is therefore avoid with medium confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

HCL Technologies operates in the Indian it sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹445k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Interest cost on borrowings
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 78/100

Brand & distribution

Shelf presence and recall let the company hold price through input cost cycles.

Segment mix

Digital & cloud services22%

Growth 16.7% · margin 6.2% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Application maintenance9.1%

Growth 32.3% · margin 31.2% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Consulting46.8%

Growth 11.7% · margin 16.6% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Products & platforms22.1%

Growth -7.2% · margin 10.4% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

81/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • MoatBrand & distribution

    Shelf presence and recall let the company hold price through input cost cycles.

  • Segment concentrationDigital & cloud services is 22% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin28.0%

    Margin moved from 17.0% to 28.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

100/100

Trend: improving · weight 16%

  • ROCE38.1%

    ROCE was 28.4% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE36.8%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin12.0%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

32/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)9.9%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)2.5%

    Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.

  • Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)

    Capex is 14.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

32/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA2.00x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity1.52x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital32 days

    Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.

Cash conversion

35/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT75%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹-7,615 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

64/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery78% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding65.8% (-0.38 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • Pledge21.3% pledged

    Pledged promoter shares add forced-selling risk in a drawdown.

  • Institutional flowFII +2.18 · DII -1.79

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationGrowth has been part-funded with debt; increment…

    Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.

Industry & macro

78/100

Trend: improving · weight 8%

  • Demand trendimproving

    IT (India) demand is improving.

  • StructureConsolidated

    Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

  • Competitive intensitymedium

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversUS/EU tech spend, USD/INR, Wage inflation

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

5/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector66.1x vs 43.8x

    At 66.1x against a sector median of 43.8x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted26.03 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield-1.71%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹1.05 L Cr₹31,486 Cr₹16,688 Cr₹11,181 Cr₹-1,413 Cr37.5%
FY2023₹1.17 L Cr₹29,256 Cr₹20,187 Cr₹13,929 Cr₹8,078 Cr36.8%
FY2024₹1.29 L Cr₹19,364 Cr₹12,393 Cr₹8,799 Cr₹3,635 Cr35.2%
FY2025₹1.41 L Cr₹23,998 Cr₹14,399 Cr₹10,511 Cr₹2,041 Cr28.4%
FY2026₹1.53 L Cr₹42,905 Cr₹18,449 Cr₹13,837 Cr₹-7,615 Cr38.1%

No accounting-quality flags in the sample data.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

65.8%

-0.38 y/y

Pledge

21.3%

Forced-selling risk

FII

11.5%

+2.18 y/y

DII

28%

-1.79 y/y

Guidance delivered in 78% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 18 years.

Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.

No governance flags raised by the sample dataset.

Industry & macro context

IT (India)

Demand trend

improving

Cyclicality

medium

Competition

medium

Regulatory pressure

low

Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

Macro drivers: US/EU tech spend · USD/INR · Wage inflation

Valuation

expensive versus the sector

P/E

66.1x

Sector median P/E

43.8x

P/B

7.15x

Earnings yield

1.51%

FCF yield

-1.71%

PE / growth

26.03

Estimated fair-value band 2,758 – ₹3,524 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹68.1. Gap to the current price: +91.3%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 66.1x against a sector median of 43.8x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Promoter pledgehigh

    21.3% of promoter holding is pledged.

    Monitor: Pledge disclosures with each shareholding filing.

  • Valuation riskhigh

    The multiple already discounts a lot of future growth.

    Monitor: Any quarter where growth slows below the implied rate.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE38.1%stays above 35%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion75%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth9.9% CAGRtracks the 49% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding65.8%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 72/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.