ArthVue logoArthVue

Pharma · investment research

Sun Pharmaceutical

SUNPHARMA

Price & statements

Verdict

AVOID

low confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

45/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

34/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

78/100

At 20.1x against a sector median of 70.5x, the price embeds roughly 7% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Avoid for now — the business or governance risk outweighs the opportunity.

WHY

  • Profitability & returns scores 3/100 (improving) — ROCE was 4.8% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
  • Balance sheet scores 12/100 (deteriorating) — Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
  • Cash conversion scores 81/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
  • Valuation scores 78/100 (stable) — At 20.1x against a sector median of 70.5x, the price embeds roughly 7% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

WHERE

Pharma · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 6% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹4,099 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Leverage — Debt is 11.2x EBITDA.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check USFDA actions — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Sun Pharmaceutical is a competitively exposed pharma business compounding revenue at 10.8% and profit at 25.1%, earning 6.1% on capital. Quality scores 34/100 and valuation 78/100 at 20.1x. The decision is therefore avoid with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Sun Pharmaceutical operates in the Indian pharma sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹418k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Interest cost on borrowings
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 38/100

No durable moat identified

Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.

Segment mix

India formulations28.4%

Growth -1.5% · margin 26.9% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

US generics27.3%

Growth 5.6% · margin 20.2% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Emerging markets15.4%

Growth 10% · margin 32.4% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

API & CRAMS28.9%

Growth 35.1% · margin 16% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

41/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • MoatNo durable moat identified

    Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.

  • Segment concentrationIndia formulations is 28.4% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin18.0%

    Margin moved from 20.0% to 18.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

3/100

Trend: improving · weight 16%

  • ROCE6.1%

    ROCE was 4.8% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE6.7%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin13.3%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

75/100

Trend: improving · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)10.8%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)25.1%

    Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.

  • Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)

    Capex is 12.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

12/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA11.16x

    Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.

  • Debt / equity0.95x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital96 days

    Long cycle: each rupee of growth locks up more cash.

Cash conversion

81/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT111%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹5,079 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

33/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery56% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding12% (-1.59 y/y)

    Promoters have been reducing ownership over the last year.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII +1.48 · DII -2.11

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationSurplus cash is largely returned to shareholders…

    Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

Industry & macro

60/100

Trend: improving · weight 8%

  • Demand trendimproving

    Pharma (India) demand is improving.

  • StructureConsolidated

    Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

  • Competitive intensityhigh

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversUSFDA actions, US price erosion, API input costs

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

78/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector20.1x vs 70.5x

    At 20.1x against a sector median of 70.5x, the price embeds roughly 7% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted0.80 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield1.22%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹1.21 L Cr₹15,751 Cr₹9,923 Cr₹10,221 Cr₹5,375 Cr5.4%
FY2023₹1.36 L Cr₹19,104 Cr₹12,227 Cr₹12,838 Cr₹3,286 Cr7.3%
FY2024₹1.52 L Cr₹25,798 Cr₹18,833 Cr₹20,151 Cr₹11,046 Cr5.1%
FY2025₹1.67 L Cr₹33,410 Cr₹19,044 Cr₹20,758 Cr₹7,394 Cr4.8%
FY2026₹1.82 L Cr₹32,822 Cr₹24,288 Cr₹26,960 Cr₹5,079 Cr6.1%
  • Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

12%

-1.59 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

31.6%

+1.48 y/y

DII

16.6%

-2.11 y/y

Guidance delivered in 56% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 22 years.

Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

  • Related-party transactions at 8.6% of revenue

Industry & macro context

Pharma (India)

Demand trend

improving

Cyclicality

high

Competition

high

Regulatory pressure

low

Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

Macro drivers: USFDA actions · US price erosion · API input costs

Valuation

cheap versus the sector

P/E

20.1x

Sector median P/E

70.5x

P/B

7.32x

Earnings yield

4.98%

FCF yield

1.22%

PE / growth

0.8

Estimated fair-value band 4,099 – ₹5,237 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹101.2. Gap to the current price: +168%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 20.1x against a sector median of 70.5x, the price embeds roughly 7% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Leveragehigh

    Debt is 11.2x EBITDA.

    Monitor: Quarterly gross debt and interest coverage.

  • Cyclicalitymedium

    Pharma (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.

    Monitor: USFDA actions

  • Governancehigh

    Related-party transactions at 8.6% of revenue

    Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.

  • Accounting qualitymedium

    Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

    Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE6.1%stays above 6%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion111%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth10.8% CAGRtracks the 7% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding12%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 58/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
  • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.