Pharma · investment research
Cipla
CIPLA
Verdict
AVOID
low confidence · 3-5 years
Composite score
53/100
Weighted across all eight pillars
Business quality
54/100
Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management
Valuation score
33/100
At 72.3x against a sector median of 70.5x, the price embeds roughly 54% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Decision intelligence
Every conclusion states what would make it wrong
WHAT
Avoid for now — the business or governance risk outweighs the opportunity.
WHY
- • Balance sheet scores 8/100 (deteriorating) — Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
- • Business & moat scores 89/100 (improving) — Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.
- • Industry & macro scores 78/100 (improving) — Pharma (India) demand is improving.
- • Valuation scores 33/100 (stable) — At 72.3x against a sector median of 70.5x, the price embeds roughly 54% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
WHERE
Pharma · Mid cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.
WHEN
Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.
WHAT IF WRONG
- • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 16% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
- • Valuation support fails below ₹3,827 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
- • Watched risk: Leverage — Debt is 4.1x EBITDA.
WHAT NEXT
- • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
- • Check USFDA actions — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
- • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.
Cipla is a moat-protected pharma business compounding revenue at 9.2% and profit at 8.0%, earning 20.1% on capital. Quality scores 54/100 and valuation 33/100 at 72.3x. The decision is therefore avoid with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.
What does this business actually do?
Business understanding before ratios
Cipla operates in the Indian pharma sector with a mid-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹122k Cr.
Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.
Revenue drivers
- • Volume growth in the core segment
- • Realisation / pricing power
- • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
- • Capacity utilisation
Cost drivers
- • Raw material and input costs
- • Employee cost inflation
- • Interest cost on borrowings
- • Distribution and marketing spend
Moat · 82/100
Switching costs
Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.
Segment mix
Growth 22.9% · margin 20.7% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 24% · margin 20.6% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 30.1% · margin 11.6% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 24.3% · margin 23.9% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Analysis pillars
Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers
Business & moat
89/100Trend: improving · weight 14%
- MoatSwitching costs
Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.
- Segment concentrationIndia formulations is 33% of revenue
Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.
- EBITDA margin34.0%
Margin moved from 21.0% to 34.0% year on year.
Profitability & returns
61/100Trend: improving · weight 16%
- ROCE20.1%
ROCE was 17.6% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- ROE19.4%
Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.
- Net margin21.8%
Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.
Growth quality
38/100Trend: stable · weight 15%
- Revenue CAGR (4y)9.2%
Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- Profit CAGR (4y)8.0%
Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.
- Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental
Capex is 5.0% of revenue this year.
Balance sheet
8/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%
- Debt / EBITDA4.06x
Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
- Debt / equity1.16x
Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.
- Working capital43 days
Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.
Cash conversion
45/100Trend: stable · weight 13%
- OCF / PAT64%
Accounting profit is not fully turning into cash — the single most common early warning sign.
- Free cash flow₹3,118 Cr
Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.
Management & governance
65/100Trend: improving · weight 14%
- Guidance delivery95% of last 8 quarters
Whether management historically delivered what it promised.
- Promoter holding18.6% (+0.78 y/y)
Promoter ownership is stable or rising.
- PledgeNo pledge
No pledge disclosed in the sample data.
- Institutional flowFII -0.93 · DII +1.79
Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.
- Capital allocationGrowth has been part-funded with debt; increment…
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
Industry & macro
78/100Trend: improving · weight 8%
- Demand trendimproving
Pharma (India) demand is improving.
- StructureFragmented
Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.
- Competitive intensitymedium
How hard it is to keep pricing and share.
- Macro driversUSFDA actions, US price erosion, API input costs
Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.
Valuation
33/100Trend: stable · weight 8%
- P/E vs sector72.3x vs 70.5x
At 72.3x against a sector median of 70.5x, the price embeds roughly 54% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
- Growth-adjusted8.98 (PE/growth)
Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.
- FCF yield2.56%
Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.
Financial history
Profit, cash and returns over five reported years
| Year | Revenue | EBITDA | PAT | OCF | FCF | ROCE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | ₹24,547 Cr | ₹7,855 Cr | ₹5,577 Cr | ₹3,123 Cr | ₹-314 Cr | 22.3% |
| FY2023 | ₹27,143 Cr | ₹5,429 Cr | ₹2,226 Cr | ₹1,291 Cr | ₹-1,695 Cr | 16.7% |
| FY2024 | ₹29,739 Cr | ₹8,030 Cr | ₹5,300 Cr | ₹3,180 Cr | ₹801 Cr | 14.1% |
| FY2025 | ₹32,335 Cr | ₹6,790 Cr | ₹2,988 Cr | ₹1,853 Cr | ₹-410 Cr | 17.6% |
| FY2026 | ₹34,931 Cr | ₹11,877 Cr | ₹7,601 Cr | ₹4,865 Cr | ₹3,118 Cr | 20.1% |
- ⚠ Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory.
Ownership & management
Who owns it, and have they delivered?
Promoter
18.6%
+0.78 y/y
Pledge
None
No disclosed pledge
FII
24.6%
-0.93 y/y
DII
6.4%
+1.79 y/y
Guidance delivered in 95% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 5 years.
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
- ⚠ Related-party transactions at 7.4% of revenue
Industry & macro context
Pharma (India)
Demand trend
improving
Cyclicality
medium
Competition
medium
Regulatory pressure
medium
Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.
Macro drivers: USFDA actions · US price erosion · API input costs
Valuation
fair versus the sector
P/E
72.3x
Sector median P/E
70.5x
P/B
10.76x
Earnings yield
1.38%
FCF yield
2.56%
PE / growth
8.98
Estimated fair-value band ₹3,827 – ₹4,890 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹94.5. Gap to the current price: +187.5%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.
At 72.3x against a sector median of 70.5x, the price embeds roughly 54% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Risk register
What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored
- Leveragehigh
Debt is 4.1x EBITDA.
Monitor: Quarterly gross debt and interest coverage.
- Cash conversionmedium
Only 64% of profit converted to operating cash.
Monitor: Receivable days and inventory in the next two quarters.
- Governancehigh
Related-party transactions at 7.4% of revenue
Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.
- Accounting qualitymedium
Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory.
Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.
Ongoing thesis monitoring
The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict
| Metric | Currently | Thesis holds if | Thesis breaks if |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 20.1% | stays above 17% | falls for two consecutive years |
| Cash conversion | 64% | stays above 80% | drops below 70% while revenue grows |
| Revenue growth | 9.2% CAGR | tracks the 54% priced in | slows for two quarters with no margin offset |
| Promoter holding | 18.6% | stable or rising | falls sharply or fresh pledge appears |
Peers in the same sector
Compare before sizing anything
Data quality 58/100
Stated openly, as required by the product principles
- • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
- • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
- • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
- • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.
