Pharma · investment research
Dr. Reddy's Labs
DRREDDY
Verdict
AVOID
low confidence · 3-5 years
Composite score
41/100
Weighted across all eight pillars
Business quality
43/100
Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management
Valuation score
34/100
At 70.5x against a sector median of 70.5x, the price embeds roughly 53% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Decision intelligence
Every conclusion states what would make it wrong
WHAT
Avoid for now — the business or governance risk outweighs the opportunity.
WHY
- • Balance sheet scores 0/100 (improving) — Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
- • Cash conversion scores 89/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
- • Growth quality scores 22/100 (deteriorating) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- • Management & governance scores 25/100 (stable) — Whether management historically delivered what it promised.
WHERE
Pharma · Small cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.
WHEN
Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.
WHAT IF WRONG
- • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 15% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
- • Valuation support fails below ₹1,871 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
- • Watched risk: Leverage — Debt is 6.7x EBITDA.
WHAT NEXT
- • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
- • Check USFDA actions — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
- • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.
Dr. Reddy's Labs is a competitively exposed pharma business compounding revenue at 9.7% and profit at -6.9%, earning 18.6% on capital. Quality scores 43/100 and valuation 34/100 at 70.5x. The decision is therefore avoid with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.
What does this business actually do?
Business understanding before ratios
Dr. Reddy's Labs operates in the Indian pharma sector with a small-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹107k Cr.
Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.
Revenue drivers
- • Volume growth in the core segment
- • Realisation / pricing power
- • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
- • Capacity utilisation
Cost drivers
- • Raw material and input costs
- • Employee cost inflation
- • Interest cost on borrowings
- • Distribution and marketing spend
Moat · 49/100
Brand & distribution
Shelf presence and recall let the company hold price through input cost cycles.
Segment mix
Growth 35.1% · margin 16.9% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth -7.8% · margin 21.2% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.
Growth -1.7% · margin 8.4% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.
Growth 30.4% · margin 12.1% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Analysis pillars
Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers
Business & moat
48/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%
- MoatBrand & distribution
Shelf presence and recall let the company hold price through input cost cycles.
- Segment concentrationIndia formulations is 20.8% of revenue
Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.
- EBITDA margin18.0%
Margin moved from 22.0% to 18.0% year on year.
Profitability & returns
51/100Trend: improving · weight 16%
- ROCE18.6%
ROCE was 16% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- ROE16.1%
Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.
- Net margin10.4%
Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.
Growth quality
22/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%
- Revenue CAGR (4y)9.7%
Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- Profit CAGR (4y)-6.9%
Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.
- Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental
Capex is 5.0% of revenue this year.
Balance sheet
0/100Trend: improving · weight 12%
- Debt / EBITDA6.69x
Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
- Debt / equity1.88x
Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.
- Working capital98 days
Long cycle: each rupee of growth locks up more cash.
Cash conversion
89/100Trend: stable · weight 13%
- OCF / PAT117%
Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
- Free cash flow₹2,654 Cr
Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.
Management & governance
25/100Trend: stable · weight 14%
- Guidance delivery50% of last 8 quarters
Whether management historically delivered what it promised.
- Promoter holding26.1% (+0.14 y/y)
Promoter ownership is stable or rising.
- Pledge21.5% pledged
Pledged promoter shares add forced-selling risk in a drawdown.
- Institutional flowFII +2.14 · DII +2.98
Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.
- Capital allocationGrowth has been part-funded with debt; increment…
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
Industry & macro
60/100Trend: improving · weight 8%
- Demand trendimproving
Pharma (India) demand is improving.
- StructureFragmented
Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.
- Competitive intensitymedium
How hard it is to keep pricing and share.
- Macro driversUSFDA actions, US price erosion, API input costs
Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.
Valuation
34/100Trend: stable · weight 8%
- P/E vs sector70.5x vs 70.5x
At 70.5x against a sector median of 70.5x, the price embeds roughly 53% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
- Growth-adjusted70.50 (PE/growth)
Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.
- FCF yield2.48%
Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.
Financial history
Profit, cash and returns over five reported years
| Year | Revenue | EBITDA | PAT | OCF | FCF | ROCE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | ₹25,416 Cr | ₹8,387 Cr | ₹5,116 Cr | ₹5,576 Cr | ₹4,305 Cr | 14.7% |
| FY2023 | ₹28,256 Cr | ₹4,521 Cr | ₹2,939 Cr | ₹3,262 Cr | ₹-411 Cr | 19.1% |
| FY2024 | ₹31,096 Cr | ₹6,841 Cr | ₹4,652 Cr | ₹5,257 Cr | ₹3,702 Cr | 19.4% |
| FY2025 | ₹33,936 Cr | ₹7,466 Cr | ₹4,853 Cr | ₹5,581 Cr | ₹2,527 Cr | 16% |
| FY2026 | ₹36,776 Cr | ₹6,620 Cr | ₹3,840 Cr | ₹4,493 Cr | ₹2,654 Cr | 18.6% |
- ⚠ Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.
Ownership & management
Who owns it, and have they delivered?
Promoter
26.1%
+0.14 y/y
Pledge
21.5%
Forced-selling risk
FII
6.1%
+2.14 y/y
DII
4.6%
+2.98 y/y
Guidance delivered in 50% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 5 years.
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
- ⚠ Related-party transactions at 5.2% of revenue
Industry & macro context
Pharma (India)
Demand trend
improving
Cyclicality
high
Competition
medium
Regulatory pressure
high
Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.
Macro drivers: USFDA actions · US price erosion · API input costs
Valuation
fair versus the sector
P/E
70.5x
Sector median P/E
70.5x
P/B
1.55x
Earnings yield
1.42%
FCF yield
2.48%
PE / growth
70.5
Estimated fair-value band ₹1,871 – ₹2,391 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹46.2. Gap to the current price: +65.5%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.
At 70.5x against a sector median of 70.5x, the price embeds roughly 53% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Risk register
What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored
- Leveragehigh
Debt is 6.7x EBITDA.
Monitor: Quarterly gross debt and interest coverage.
- Promoter pledgehigh
21.5% of promoter holding is pledged.
Monitor: Pledge disclosures with each shareholding filing.
- Cyclicalitymedium
Pharma (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.
Monitor: USFDA actions
- Governancehigh
Related-party transactions at 5.2% of revenue
Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.
- Accounting qualitymedium
Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.
Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.
Ongoing thesis monitoring
The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict
| Metric | Currently | Thesis holds if | Thesis breaks if |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 18.6% | stays above 16% | falls for two consecutive years |
| Cash conversion | 117% | stays above 80% | drops below 70% while revenue grows |
| Revenue growth | 9.7% CAGR | tracks the 53% priced in | slows for two quarters with no margin offset |
| Promoter holding | 26.1% | stable or rising | falls sharply or fresh pledge appears |
Peers in the same sector
Compare before sizing anything
Data quality 58/100
Stated openly, as required by the product principles
- • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
- • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
- • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
- • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.
