ArthVue logoArthVue

FMCG · investment research

Nestle India

NESTLEIND

Price & statements

Verdict

WATCHLIST

low confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

58/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

74/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

31/100

At 18.6x against a sector median of 20.0x, the price embeds roughly 6% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Good business, wrong price. Track it and wait for a better entry.

WHY

  • Balance sheet scores 95/100 (improving) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
  • Profitability & returns scores 94/100 (deteriorating) — ROCE was 30.3% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
  • Growth quality scores 12/100 (deteriorating) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
  • Management & governance scores 76/100 (improving) — Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

WHERE

FMCG · Mid cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Revisit if the price approaches ₹1,811 or earnings catch up with the multiple.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 24% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹1,811 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Accounting quality — Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check GDP growth — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Nestle India is a competitively exposed fmcg business compounding revenue at 4.1% and profit at -8.7%, earning 27.6% on capital. Quality scores 74/100 and valuation 31/100 at 18.6x. The decision is therefore watchlist with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Nestle India operates in the Indian fmcg sector with a mid-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹218k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Depreciation from recent capex
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 25/100

No durable moat identified

Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.

Segment mix

Home care30.2%

Growth 26.9% · margin 17.4% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Personal care12.5%

Growth 24.3% · margin 18% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Foods & refreshment31.1%

Growth 5.1% · margin 32.6% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Others26.2%

Growth 33% · margin 33.5% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

32/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • MoatNo durable moat identified

    Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.

  • Segment concentrationHome care is 30.2% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin17.0%

    Margin moved from 25.0% to 17.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

94/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 16%

  • ROCE27.6%

    ROCE was 30.3% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE28.1%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin8.2%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

12/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)4.1%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)-8.7%

    Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.

  • Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)

    Capex is 10.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

95/100

Trend: improving · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA0.18x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.09x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital95 days

    Long cycle: each rupee of growth locks up more cash.

Cash conversion

74/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT109%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹-1,035 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

76/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery67% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding51% (+1.83 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII +0.73 · DII -1.03

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationSurplus cash is largely returned to shareholders…

    Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

Industry & macro

36/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 8%

  • Demand trenddeteriorating

    FMCG (India) demand is deteriorating.

  • StructureFragmented

    Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

  • Competitive intensitymedium

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversGDP growth, Inflation, Interest rates

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

31/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector18.6x vs 20.0x

    At 18.6x against a sector median of 20.0x, the price embeds roughly 6% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted18.60 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield-0.47%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹79,562 Cr₹23,869 Cr₹10,980 Cr₹11,090 Cr₹4,725 Cr21%
FY2023₹83,063 Cr₹14,951 Cr₹8,074 Cr₹8,316 Cr₹10 Cr19.8%
FY2024₹86,564 Cr₹13,850 Cr₹9,141 Cr₹9,598 Cr₹76 Cr29.8%
FY2025₹90,064 Cr₹22,516 Cr₹16,437 Cr₹17,588 Cr₹6,780 Cr30.3%
FY2026₹93,565 Cr₹15,906 Cr₹7,635 Cr₹8,322 Cr₹-1,035 Cr27.6%
  • Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

51%

+1.83 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

18.2%

+0.73 y/y

DII

23.1%

-1.03 y/y

Guidance delivered in 67% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 19 years.

Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

No governance flags raised by the sample dataset.

Industry & macro context

FMCG (India)

Demand trend

deteriorating

Cyclicality

medium

Competition

medium

Regulatory pressure

medium

Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

Macro drivers: GDP growth · Inflation · Interest rates

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

18.6x

Sector median P/E

20.0x

P/B

13.98x

Earnings yield

5.38%

FCF yield

-0.47%

PE / growth

18.6

Estimated fair-value band 1,811 – ₹2,313 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹79.2. Gap to the current price: -8.8%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 18.6x against a sector median of 20.0x, the price embeds roughly 6% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Accounting qualitymedium

    Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

    Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE27.6%stays above 25%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion109%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth4.1% CAGRtracks the 6% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding51%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 58/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
  • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.