FMCG · investment research
Hindustan Unilever
HINDUNILVR
Verdict
AVOID
medium confidence · 3-5 years
Composite score
48/100
Weighted across all eight pillars
Business quality
51/100
Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management
Valuation score
44/100
At 20.0x against a sector median of 20.0x, the price embeds roughly 7% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Decision intelligence
Every conclusion states what would make it wrong
WHAT
Avoid for now — the business or governance risk outweighs the opportunity.
WHY
- • Balance sheet scores 6/100 (deteriorating) — Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
- • Industry & macro scores 18/100 (deteriorating) — FMCG (India) demand is deteriorating.
- • Profitability & returns scores 80/100 (improving) — ROCE was 18.5% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- • Cash conversion scores 79/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
WHERE
FMCG · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.
WHEN
Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.
WHAT IF WRONG
- • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 21% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
- • Valuation support fails below ₹5,104 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
- • Watched risk: Leverage — Debt is 4.2x EBITDA.
WHAT NEXT
- • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
- • Check GDP growth — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
- • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.
Hindustan Unilever is a competitively exposed fmcg business compounding revenue at 5.2% and profit at 8.6%, earning 25.2% on capital. Quality scores 51/100 and valuation 44/100 at 20.0x. The decision is therefore avoid with medium confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.
What does this business actually do?
Business understanding before ratios
Hindustan Unilever operates in the Indian fmcg sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹583k Cr.
Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.
Revenue drivers
- • Volume growth in the core segment
- • Realisation / pricing power
- • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
- • Capacity utilisation
Cost drivers
- • Raw material and input costs
- • Employee cost inflation
- • Interest cost on borrowings
- • Distribution and marketing spend
Moat · 24/100
Switching costs
Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.
Segment mix
Growth 20.9% · margin 32% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 12.4% · margin 12.4% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Growth 15.4% · margin 7.8% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Growth 14.4% · margin 10.1% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Analysis pillars
Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers
Business & moat
44/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%
- MoatSwitching costs
Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.
- Segment concentrationHome care is 19% of revenue
Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.
- EBITDA margin25.0%
Margin moved from 28.0% to 25.0% year on year.
Profitability & returns
80/100Trend: improving · weight 16%
- ROCE25.2%
ROCE was 18.5% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- ROE23.2%
Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.
- Net margin18.0%
Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.
Growth quality
41/100Trend: improving · weight 15%
- Revenue CAGR (4y)5.2%
Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- Profit CAGR (4y)8.6%
Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.
- Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)
Capex is 10.0% of revenue this year.
Balance sheet
6/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%
- Debt / EBITDA4.16x
Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
- Debt / equity1.29x
Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.
- Working capital25 days
Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.
Cash conversion
79/100Trend: stable · weight 13%
- OCF / PAT99%
Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
- Free cash flow₹23,212 Cr
Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.
Management & governance
48/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%
- Guidance delivery53% of last 8 quarters
Whether management historically delivered what it promised.
- Promoter holding73.5% (-1.69 y/y)
Promoters have been reducing ownership over the last year.
- PledgeNo pledge
No pledge disclosed in the sample data.
- Institutional flowFII +1.79 · DII +0.82
Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.
- Capital allocationGrowth has been part-funded with debt; increment…
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
Industry & macro
18/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 8%
- Demand trenddeteriorating
FMCG (India) demand is deteriorating.
- StructureConsolidated
Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.
- Competitive intensityhigh
How hard it is to keep pricing and share.
- Macro driversGDP growth, Inflation, Interest rates
Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.
Valuation
44/100Trend: stable · weight 8%
- P/E vs sector20.0x vs 20.0x
At 20.0x against a sector median of 20.0x, the price embeds roughly 7% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
- Growth-adjusted2.32 (PE/growth)
Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.
- FCF yield3.98%
Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.
Financial history
Profit, cash and returns over five reported years
| Year | Revenue | EBITDA | PAT | OCF | FCF | ROCE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | ₹2.42 L Cr | ₹55,639 Cr | ₹38,391 Cr | ₹34,936 Cr | ₹18,002 Cr | 17.4% |
| FY2023 | ₹2.56 L Cr | ₹56,240 Cr | ₹23,058 Cr | ₹21,444 Cr | ₹8,662 Cr | 22.7% |
| FY2024 | ₹2.69 L Cr | ₹48,486 Cr | ₹30,061 Cr | ₹28,558 Cr | ₹4,315 Cr | 25.9% |
| FY2025 | ₹2.83 L Cr | ₹79,266 Cr | ₹40,426 Cr | ₹39,213 Cr | ₹19,396 Cr | 18.5% |
| FY2026 | ₹2.97 L Cr | ₹74,206 Cr | ₹53,428 Cr | ₹52,894 Cr | ₹23,212 Cr | 25.2% |
No accounting-quality flags in the sample data.
Ownership & management
Who owns it, and have they delivered?
Promoter
73.5%
-1.69 y/y
Pledge
None
No disclosed pledge
FII
4.6%
+1.79 y/y
DII
10.4%
+0.82 y/y
Guidance delivered in 53% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 19 years.
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
- ⚠ Related-party transactions at 7.4% of revenue
Industry & macro context
FMCG (India)
Demand trend
deteriorating
Cyclicality
high
Competition
high
Regulatory pressure
low
Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.
Macro drivers: GDP growth · Inflation · Interest rates
Valuation
fair versus the sector
P/E
20.0x
Sector median P/E
20.0x
P/B
3.40x
Earnings yield
5%
FCF yield
3.98%
PE / growth
2.32
Estimated fair-value band ₹5,104 – ₹6,522 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹227.3. Gap to the current price: +134.4%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.
At 20.0x against a sector median of 20.0x, the price embeds roughly 7% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Risk register
What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored
- Leveragehigh
Debt is 4.2x EBITDA.
Monitor: Quarterly gross debt and interest coverage.
- Cyclicalitymedium
FMCG (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.
Monitor: GDP growth
- Governancehigh
Related-party transactions at 7.4% of revenue
Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.
Ongoing thesis monitoring
The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict
| Metric | Currently | Thesis holds if | Thesis breaks if |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 25.2% | stays above 22% | falls for two consecutive years |
| Cash conversion | 99% | stays above 80% | drops below 70% while revenue grows |
| Revenue growth | 5.2% CAGR | tracks the 7% priced in | slows for two quarters with no margin offset |
| Promoter holding | 73.5% | stable or rising | falls sharply or fresh pledge appears |
Peers in the same sector
Compare before sizing anything
Data quality 72/100
Stated openly, as required by the product principles
- • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
- • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
- • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
