Retail · investment research
Trent
TRENT
Verdict
NO ACTION
low confidence · 3-5 years
Composite score
51/100
Weighted across all eight pillars
Business quality
50/100
Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management
Valuation score
51/100
At 45.0x against a sector median of 56.5x, the price embeds roughly 30% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Decision intelligence
Every conclusion states what would make it wrong
WHAT
No action. Nothing here is compelling enough to deploy capital today.
WHY
- • Balance sheet scores 2/100 (deteriorating) — Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
- • Management & governance scores 86/100 (improving) — Whether management historically delivered what it promised.
- • Business & moat scores 69/100 (improving) — Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.
- • Industry & macro scores 36/100 (deteriorating) — Retail (India) demand is deteriorating.
WHERE
Retail · Mid cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.
WHEN
Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.
WHAT IF WRONG
- • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 13% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
- • Valuation support fails below ₹11,474 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
- • Watched risk: Leverage — Debt is 4.5x EBITDA.
WHAT NEXT
- • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
- • Check GDP growth — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
- • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.
Trent is a competitively exposed retail business compounding revenue at 4.0% and profit at 24.6%, earning 17.4% on capital. Quality scores 50/100 and valuation 51/100 at 45.0x. The decision is therefore no action with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.
What does this business actually do?
Business understanding before ratios
Trent operates in the Indian retail sector with a mid-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹199k Cr.
Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.
Revenue drivers
- • Volume growth in the core segment
- • Realisation / pricing power
- • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
- • Capacity utilisation
Cost drivers
- • Raw material and input costs
- • Employee cost inflation
- • Interest cost on borrowings
- • Distribution and marketing spend
Moat · 48/100
No durable moat identified
Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.
Segment mix
Growth 24.5% · margin 25.7% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 17.1% · margin 20% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Growth 7.2% · margin 31% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Growth -3.3% · margin 13.4% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.
Analysis pillars
Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers
Business & moat
69/100Trend: improving · weight 14%
- MoatNo durable moat identified
Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.
- Segment concentrationStandalone stores is 37.1% of revenue
Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.
- EBITDA margin32.0%
Margin moved from 24.0% to 32.0% year on year.
Profitability & returns
53/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 16%
- ROCE17.4%
ROCE was 21.4% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- ROE19.3%
Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.
- Net margin20.8%
Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.
Growth quality
61/100Trend: improving · weight 15%
- Revenue CAGR (4y)4.0%
Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- Profit CAGR (4y)24.6%
Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.
- Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)
Capex is 9.0% of revenue this year.
Balance sheet
2/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%
- Debt / EBITDA4.55x
Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
- Debt / equity1.47x
Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.
- Working capital68 days
Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.
Cash conversion
38/100Trend: stable · weight 13%
- OCF / PAT64%
Accounting profit is not fully turning into cash — the single most common early warning sign.
- Free cash flow₹2,079 Cr
Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.
Management & governance
86/100Trend: improving · weight 14%
- Guidance delivery89% of last 8 quarters
Whether management historically delivered what it promised.
- Promoter holding29.8% (+1.01 y/y)
Promoter ownership is stable or rising.
- PledgeNo pledge
No pledge disclosed in the sample data.
- Institutional flowFII +0.43 · DII -1.66
Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.
- Capital allocationGrowth has been part-funded with debt; increment…
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
Industry & macro
36/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 8%
- Demand trenddeteriorating
Retail (India) demand is deteriorating.
- StructureFragmented
Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.
- Competitive intensitymedium
How hard it is to keep pricing and share.
- Macro driversGDP growth, Inflation, Interest rates
Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.
Valuation
51/100Trend: stable · weight 8%
- P/E vs sector45.0x vs 56.5x
At 45.0x against a sector median of 56.5x, the price embeds roughly 30% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
- Growth-adjusted1.83 (PE/growth)
Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.
- FCF yield1.04%
Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.
Financial history
Profit, cash and returns over five reported years
| Year | Revenue | EBITDA | PAT | OCF | FCF | ROCE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | ₹41,286 Cr | ₹8,670 Cr | ₹4,162 Cr | ₹2,331 Cr | ₹1,092 Cr | 23.5% |
| FY2023 | ₹43,020 Cr | ₹13,336 Cr | ₹8,402 Cr | ₹4,873 Cr | ₹3,152 Cr | 23.1% |
| FY2024 | ₹44,754 Cr | ₹8,056 Cr | ₹5,478 Cr | ₹3,287 Cr | ₹602 Cr | 16.4% |
| FY2025 | ₹46,488 Cr | ₹11,157 Cr | ₹6,248 Cr | ₹3,874 Cr | ₹2,014 Cr | 21.4% |
| FY2026 | ₹48,222 Cr | ₹15,431 Cr | ₹10,030 Cr | ₹6,419 Cr | ₹2,079 Cr | 17.4% |
- ⚠ Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory.
Ownership & management
Who owns it, and have they delivered?
Promoter
29.8%
+1.01 y/y
Pledge
None
No disclosed pledge
FII
23.8%
+0.43 y/y
DII
10.2%
-1.66 y/y
Guidance delivered in 89% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 9 years.
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
No governance flags raised by the sample dataset.
Industry & macro context
Retail (India)
Demand trend
deteriorating
Cyclicality
low
Competition
medium
Regulatory pressure
low
Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.
Macro drivers: GDP growth · Inflation · Interest rates
Valuation
fair versus the sector
P/E
45.0x
Sector median P/E
56.5x
P/B
11.70x
Earnings yield
2.22%
FCF yield
1.04%
PE / growth
1.83
Estimated fair-value band ₹11,474 – ₹14,661 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹283.3. Gap to the current price: +132.5%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.
At 45.0x against a sector median of 56.5x, the price embeds roughly 30% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Risk register
What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored
- Leveragehigh
Debt is 4.5x EBITDA.
Monitor: Quarterly gross debt and interest coverage.
- Cash conversionmedium
Only 64% of profit converted to operating cash.
Monitor: Receivable days and inventory in the next two quarters.
- Accounting qualitymedium
Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory.
Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.
Ongoing thesis monitoring
The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict
| Metric | Currently | Thesis holds if | Thesis breaks if |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 17.4% | stays above 14% | falls for two consecutive years |
| Cash conversion | 64% | stays above 80% | drops below 70% while revenue grows |
| Revenue growth | 4.0% CAGR | tracks the 30% priced in | slows for two quarters with no margin offset |
| Promoter holding | 29.8% | stable or rising | falls sharply or fresh pledge appears |
Peers in the same sector
Compare before sizing anything
Data quality 58/100
Stated openly, as required by the product principles
- • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
- • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
- • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
- • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.
