ArthVue logoArthVue

Retail · investment research

Avenue Supermarts

DMART

Price & statements

Verdict

WATCHLIST

low confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

66/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

75/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

30/100

At 56.5x against a sector median of 56.5x, the price embeds roughly 40% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Good business, wrong price. Track it and wait for a better entry.

WHY

  • Profitability & returns scores 100/100 (improving) — ROCE was 26.5% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
  • Balance sheet scores 95/100 (deteriorating) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
  • Valuation scores 30/100 (stable) — At 56.5x against a sector median of 56.5x, the price embeds roughly 40% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
  • Management & governance scores 67/100 (deteriorating) — Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

WHERE

Retail · Mid cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Revisit if the price approaches ₹7,557 or earnings catch up with the multiple.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 27% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹7,557 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Promoter pledge — 13.8% of promoter holding is pledged.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check GDP growth — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Avenue Supermarts is a competitively exposed retail business compounding revenue at 6.0% and profit at 14.6%, earning 30.9% on capital. Quality scores 75/100 and valuation 30/100 at 56.5x. The decision is therefore watchlist with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Avenue Supermarts operates in the Indian retail sector with a mid-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹251k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Depreciation from recent capex
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 39/100

No durable moat identified

Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.

Segment mix

Standalone stores36.7%

Growth -0.1% · margin 25.5% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Online19.3%

Growth 24.5% · margin 29.8% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Private label19%

Growth 24.3% · margin 15.7% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Franchise25%

Growth 28.3% · margin 30.3% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

49/100

Trend: stable · weight 14%

  • MoatNo durable moat identified

    Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.

  • Segment concentrationStandalone stores is 36.7% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin23.0%

    Margin moved from 23.0% to 23.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

100/100

Trend: improving · weight 16%

  • ROCE30.9%

    ROCE was 26.5% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE30.9%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin12.0%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

51/100

Trend: improving · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)6.0%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)14.6%

    Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.

  • Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)

    Capex is 11.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

95/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA0.17x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.10x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital95 days

    Long cycle: each rupee of growth locks up more cash.

Cash conversion

66/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT98%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹731 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

67/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery73% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding70.2% (-0.45 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • Pledge13.8% pledged

    Pledged promoter shares add forced-selling risk in a drawdown.

  • Institutional flowFII +2.95 · DII +1.2

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationMost operating cash is reinvested into the core …

    Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

Industry & macro

51/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • Demand trendstable

    Retail (India) demand is stable.

  • StructureFragmented

    Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

  • Competitive intensitymedium

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversGDP growth, Inflation, Interest rates

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

30/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector56.5x vs 56.5x

    At 56.5x against a sector median of 56.5x, the price embeds roughly 40% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted3.87 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield0.29%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹80,449 Cr₹15,285 Cr₹7,031 Cr₹6,328 Cr₹-2,521 Cr30.6%
FY2023₹85,698 Cr₹24,852 Cr₹10,438 Cr₹9,603 Cr₹-1,538 Cr32.4%
FY2024₹90,947 Cr₹16,370 Cr₹9,331 Cr₹8,771 Cr₹-3,962 Cr38.4%
FY2025₹96,197 Cr₹22,125 Cr₹8,850 Cr₹8,496 Cr₹800 Cr26.5%
FY2026₹1.01 L Cr₹23,333 Cr₹12,133 Cr₹11,890 Cr₹731 Cr30.9%
  • Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

70.2%

-0.45 y/y

Pledge

13.8%

Forced-selling risk

FII

12.8%

+2.95 y/y

DII

21.8%

+1.2 y/y

Guidance delivered in 73% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 9 years.

Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

No governance flags raised by the sample dataset.

Industry & macro context

Retail (India)

Demand trend

stable

Cyclicality

high

Competition

medium

Regulatory pressure

low

Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

Macro drivers: GDP growth · Inflation · Interest rates

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

56.5x

Sector median P/E

56.5x

P/B

3.50x

Earnings yield

1.77%

FCF yield

0.29%

PE / growth

3.87

Estimated fair-value band 7,557 – ₹9,657 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹186.6. Gap to the current price: +123%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 56.5x against a sector median of 56.5x, the price embeds roughly 40% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Promoter pledgemedium

    13.8% of promoter holding is pledged.

    Monitor: Pledge disclosures with each shareholding filing.

  • Cyclicalitymedium

    Retail (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.

    Monitor: GDP growth

  • Accounting qualitymedium

    Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

    Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE30.9%stays above 28%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion98%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth6.0% CAGRtracks the 40% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding70.2%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 58/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
  • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.