Consumer · investment research
Titan Company
TITAN
Verdict
AVOID
low confidence · 3-5 years
Composite score
37/100
Weighted across all eight pillars
Business quality
37/100
Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management
Valuation score
35/100
At 45.3x against a sector median of 51.0x, the price embeds roughly 30% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Decision intelligence
Every conclusion states what would make it wrong
WHAT
Avoid for now — the business or governance risk outweighs the opportunity.
WHY
- • Balance sheet scores 5/100 (deteriorating) — Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
- • Growth quality scores 19/100 (deteriorating) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- • Cash conversion scores 32/100 (stable) — Accounting profit is not fully turning into cash — the single most common early warning sign.
- • Valuation scores 35/100 (stable) — At 45.3x against a sector median of 51.0x, the price embeds roughly 30% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
WHERE
Consumer · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.
WHEN
Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.
WHAT IF WRONG
- • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 15% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
- • Valuation support fails below ₹3,815 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
- • Watched risk: Leverage — Debt is 4.5x EBITDA.
WHAT NEXT
- • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
- • Check GDP growth — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
- • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.
Titan Company is a moat-protected consumer business compounding revenue at 8.1% and profit at -5.6%, earning 19.2% on capital. Quality scores 37/100 and valuation 35/100 at 45.3x. The decision is therefore avoid with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.
What does this business actually do?
Business understanding before ratios
Titan Company operates in the Indian consumer sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹302k Cr.
Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.
Revenue drivers
- • Volume growth in the core segment
- • Realisation / pricing power
- • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
- • Capacity utilisation
Cost drivers
- • Raw material and input costs
- • Employee cost inflation
- • Interest cost on borrowings
- • Distribution and marketing spend
Moat · 68/100
No durable moat identified
Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.
Segment mix
Growth 18.2% · margin 20.6% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 14.4% · margin 12.9% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Growth 25.4% · margin 18.9% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth -3.4% · margin 20.5% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.
Analysis pillars
Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers
Business & moat
56/100Trend: improving · weight 14%
- MoatNo durable moat identified
Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.
- Segment concentrationJewellery & watches is 10.7% of revenue
Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.
- EBITDA margin16.0%
Margin moved from 13.0% to 16.0% year on year.
Profitability & returns
51/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 16%
- ROCE19.2%
ROCE was 20.3% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- ROE15.4%
Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.
- Net margin9.6%
Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.
Growth quality
19/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%
- Revenue CAGR (4y)8.1%
Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- Profit CAGR (4y)-5.6%
Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.
- Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental
Capex is 4.0% of revenue this year.
Balance sheet
5/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%
- Debt / EBITDA4.46x
Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
- Debt / equity1.36x
Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.
- Working capital87 days
Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.
Cash conversion
32/100Trend: stable · weight 13%
- OCF / PAT62%
Accounting profit is not fully turning into cash — the single most common early warning sign.
- Free cash flow₹1,697 Cr
Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.
Management & governance
40/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%
- Guidance delivery59% of last 8 quarters
Whether management historically delivered what it promised.
- Promoter holding21.5% (-1.66 y/y)
Promoters have been reducing ownership over the last year.
- PledgeNo pledge
No pledge disclosed in the sample data.
- Institutional flowFII -2.5 · DII +1.13
Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.
- Capital allocationGrowth has been part-funded with debt; increment…
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
Industry & macro
60/100Trend: improving · weight 8%
- Demand trendimproving
Consumer (India) demand is improving.
- StructureConsolidated
Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.
- Competitive intensityhigh
How hard it is to keep pricing and share.
- Macro driversGDP growth, Inflation, Interest rates
Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.
Valuation
35/100Trend: stable · weight 8%
- P/E vs sector45.3x vs 51.0x
At 45.3x against a sector median of 51.0x, the price embeds roughly 30% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
- Growth-adjusted45.30 (PE/growth)
Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.
- FCF yield0.56%
Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.
Financial history
Profit, cash and returns over five reported years
| Year | Revenue | EBITDA | PAT | OCF | FCF | ROCE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | ₹63,579 Cr | ₹18,438 Cr | ₹10,510 Cr | ₹5,675 Cr | ₹-47 Cr | 22.3% |
| FY2023 | ₹69,412 Cr | ₹10,412 Cr | ₹7,601 Cr | ₹4,257 Cr | ₹92 Cr | 21% |
| FY2024 | ₹75,246 Cr | ₹22,574 Cr | ₹11,287 Cr | ₹6,546 Cr | ₹-226 Cr | 16.7% |
| FY2025 | ₹81,079 Cr | ₹10,540 Cr | ₹5,375 Cr | ₹3,225 Cr | ₹-4,883 Cr | 20.3% |
| FY2026 | ₹86,912 Cr | ₹13,906 Cr | ₹8,344 Cr | ₹5,173 Cr | ₹1,697 Cr | 19.2% |
- ⚠ Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory.
Ownership & management
Who owns it, and have they delivered?
Promoter
21.5%
-1.66 y/y
Pledge
None
No disclosed pledge
FII
5.2%
-2.5 y/y
DII
22.9%
+1.13 y/y
Guidance delivered in 59% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 16 years.
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
- ⚠ Related-party transactions at 8% of revenue
Industry & macro context
Consumer (India)
Demand trend
improving
Cyclicality
high
Competition
high
Regulatory pressure
medium
Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.
Macro drivers: GDP growth · Inflation · Interest rates
Valuation
fair versus the sector
P/E
45.3x
Sector median P/E
51.0x
P/B
6.87x
Earnings yield
2.21%
FCF yield
0.56%
PE / growth
45.3
Estimated fair-value band ₹3,815 – ₹4,875 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹94.2. Gap to the current price: +27.4%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.
At 45.3x against a sector median of 51.0x, the price embeds roughly 30% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Risk register
What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored
- Leveragehigh
Debt is 4.5x EBITDA.
Monitor: Quarterly gross debt and interest coverage.
- Cash conversionmedium
Only 62% of profit converted to operating cash.
Monitor: Receivable days and inventory in the next two quarters.
- Cyclicalitymedium
Consumer (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.
Monitor: GDP growth
- Governancehigh
Related-party transactions at 8% of revenue
Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.
- Accounting qualitymedium
Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory.
Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.
Ongoing thesis monitoring
The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict
| Metric | Currently | Thesis holds if | Thesis breaks if |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 19.2% | stays above 16% | falls for two consecutive years |
| Cash conversion | 62% | stays above 80% | drops below 70% while revenue grows |
| Revenue growth | 8.1% CAGR | tracks the 30% priced in | slows for two quarters with no margin offset |
| Promoter holding | 21.5% | stable or rising | falls sharply or fresh pledge appears |
Peers in the same sector
Compare before sizing anything
Data quality 58/100
Stated openly, as required by the product principles
- • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
- • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
- • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
- • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.
