ArthVue logoArthVue

Consumer · investment research

Asian Paints

ASIANPAINT

Price & statements

Verdict

NO ACTION

medium confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

46/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

45/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

27/100

At 51.0x against a sector median of 51.0x, the price embeds roughly 35% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

No action. Nothing here is compelling enough to deploy capital today.

WHY

  • Industry & macro scores 88/100 (improving) — Consumer (India) demand is improving.
  • Valuation scores 27/100 (stable) — At 51.0x against a sector median of 51.0x, the price embeds roughly 35% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
  • Balance sheet scores 28/100 (improving) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
  • Business & moat scores 35/100 (deteriorating) — Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.

WHERE

Consumer · Mid cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 14% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹2,458 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Leverage — Debt is 2.7x EBITDA.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check GDP growth — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Asian Paints is a competitively exposed consumer business compounding revenue at 10.8% and profit at 4.5%, earning 18.3% on capital. Quality scores 45/100 and valuation 27/100 at 51.0x. The decision is therefore no action with medium confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Asian Paints operates in the Indian consumer sector with a mid-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹228k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Interest cost on borrowings
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 28/100

Cost leadership

Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.

Segment mix

Jewellery & watches14%

Growth 23.4% · margin 19.9% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Eyewear29.7%

Growth 36.7% · margin 33% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Emerging categories43.6%

Growth -4.6% · margin 24.4% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Others12.7%

Growth 10.1% · margin 20.4% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

35/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • MoatCost leadership

    Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.

  • Segment concentrationJewellery & watches is 14% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin18.0%

    Margin moved from 34.0% to 18.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

59/100

Trend: improving · weight 16%

  • ROCE18.3%

    ROCE was 14.2% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE21.4%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin8.8%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

36/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)10.8%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)4.5%

    Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.

  • Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)

    Capex is 11.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

28/100

Trend: improving · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA2.70x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.98x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital21 days

    Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.

Cash conversion

54/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT92%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹-1,902 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

49/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery64% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding48.8% (+1.69 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII -2.16 · DII +1.09

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationSurplus cash is largely returned to shareholders…

    Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

Industry & macro

88/100

Trend: improving · weight 8%

  • Demand trendimproving

    Consumer (India) demand is improving.

  • StructureFragmented

    Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

  • Competitive intensitylow

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversGDP growth, Inflation, Interest rates

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

27/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector51.0x vs 51.0x

    At 51.0x against a sector median of 51.0x, the price embeds roughly 35% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted11.33 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield-0.83%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹43,678 Cr₹7,862 Cr₹4,874 Cr₹4,094 Cr₹-1,147 Cr21.2%
FY2023₹49,236 Cr₹7,878 Cr₹5,357 Cr₹4,607 Cr₹2,638 Cr13.5%
FY2024₹54,794 Cr₹15,890 Cr₹10,329 Cr₹9,090 Cr₹3,063 Cr18.7%
FY2025₹60,352 Cr₹20,520 Cr₹8,413 Cr₹7,572 Cr₹5,158 Cr14.2%
FY2026₹65,910 Cr₹11,864 Cr₹5,813 Cr₹5,348 Cr₹-1,902 Cr18.3%

No accounting-quality flags in the sample data.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

48.8%

+1.69 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

17%

-2.16 y/y

DII

19.8%

+1.09 y/y

Guidance delivered in 64% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 12 years.

Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

  • Related-party transactions at 8.9% of revenue

Industry & macro context

Consumer (India)

Demand trend

improving

Cyclicality

medium

Competition

low

Regulatory pressure

low

Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

Macro drivers: GDP growth · Inflation · Interest rates

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

51.0x

Sector median P/E

51.0x

P/B

2.68x

Earnings yield

1.96%

FCF yield

-0.83%

PE / growth

11.33

Estimated fair-value band 2,458 – ₹3,141 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹60.7. Gap to the current price: +17.6%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 51.0x against a sector median of 51.0x, the price embeds roughly 35% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Leveragemedium

    Debt is 2.7x EBITDA.

    Monitor: Quarterly gross debt and interest coverage.

  • Governancehigh

    Related-party transactions at 8.9% of revenue

    Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE18.3%stays above 15%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion92%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth10.8% CAGRtracks the 35% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding48.8%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 72/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.