ArthVue logoArthVue

Metals · investment research

Tata Steel

TATASTEEL

Price & statements

Verdict

NO ACTION

low confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

61/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

61/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

41/100

At 51.1x against a sector median of 51.1x, the price embeds roughly 35% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

No action. Nothing here is compelling enough to deploy capital today.

WHY

  • Cash conversion scores 77/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
  • Growth quality scores 76/100 (improving) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
  • Balance sheet scores 76/100 (improving) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
  • Industry & macro scores 60/100 (improving) — Metals (India) demand is improving.

WHERE

Metals · Mid cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 16% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹360 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Cyclicality — Metals (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check Global commodity prices — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Tata Steel is a competitively exposed metals business compounding revenue at 9.1% and profit at 28.2%, earning 20.2% on capital. Quality scores 61/100 and valuation 41/100 at 51.1x. The decision is therefore no action with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Tata Steel operates in the Indian metals sector with a mid-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹185k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Depreciation from recent capex
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 53/100

Cost leadership

Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.

Segment mix

Flat products34.3%

Growth 7.5% · margin 16.1% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Long products22.1%

Growth 22.5% · margin 14.5% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Value added15.9%

Growth 13.8% · margin 23% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Exports27.8%

Growth 18.8% · margin 31.4% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

47/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • MoatCost leadership

    Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.

  • Segment concentrationFlat products is 34.3% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin16.0%

    Margin moved from 33.0% to 16.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

51/100

Trend: stable · weight 16%

  • ROCE20.2%

    ROCE was 20.5% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE13.7%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin10.4%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

76/100

Trend: improving · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)9.1%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)28.2%

    Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.

  • Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)

    Capex is 12.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

76/100

Trend: improving · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA0.97x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.25x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital106 days

    Long cycle: each rupee of growth locks up more cash.

Cash conversion

77/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT117%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹179 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

54/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery39% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding73% (+1.25 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII +1.11 · DII -1.09

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationMost operating cash is reinvested into the core …

    Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

Industry & macro

60/100

Trend: improving · weight 8%

  • Demand trendimproving

    Metals (India) demand is improving.

  • StructureFragmented

    Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

  • Competitive intensityhigh

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversGlobal commodity prices, China demand, Import duties

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

41/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector51.1x vs 51.1x

    At 51.1x against a sector median of 51.1x, the price embeds roughly 35% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted1.82 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield0.10%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹75,203 Cr₹9,776 Cr₹4,106 Cr₹4,476 Cr₹2,220 Cr13.4%
FY2023₹83,024 Cr₹21,586 Cr₹13,815 Cr₹15,335 Cr₹12,844 Cr20.5%
FY2024₹90,846 Cr₹19,078 Cr₹12,973 Cr₹14,659 Cr₹4,666 Cr18.5%
FY2025₹98,667 Cr₹32,560 Cr₹16,280 Cr₹18,722 Cr₹14,775 Cr20.5%
FY2026₹1.06 L Cr₹17,038 Cr₹11,075 Cr₹12,958 Cr₹179 Cr20.2%
  • Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

73%

+1.25 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

7.7%

+1.11 y/y

DII

4.7%

-1.09 y/y

Guidance delivered in 39% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 11 years.

Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

  • Guidance met less than half the time over the last eight quarters

Industry & macro context

Metals (India)

Demand trend

improving

Cyclicality

high

Competition

high

Regulatory pressure

low

Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

Macro drivers: Global commodity prices · China demand · Import duties

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

51.1x

Sector median P/E

51.1x

P/B

9.59x

Earnings yield

1.96%

FCF yield

0.1%

PE / growth

1.82

Estimated fair-value band 360 – ₹461 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹8.9. Gap to the current price: +177.4%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 51.1x against a sector median of 51.1x, the price embeds roughly 35% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Cyclicalitymedium

    Metals (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.

    Monitor: Global commodity prices

  • Governancehigh

    Guidance met less than half the time over the last eight quarters

    Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.

  • Accounting qualitymedium

    Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.

    Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE20.2%stays above 17%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion117%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth9.1% CAGRtracks the 35% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding73%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 58/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
  • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.