ArthVue logoArthVue

Metals · investment research

Hindalco Industries

HINDALCO

Price & statements

Verdict

AVOID

low confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

54/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

69/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

19/100

At 64.9x against a sector median of 51.1x, the price embeds roughly 48% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Avoid for now — the business or governance risk outweighs the opportunity.

WHY

  • Balance sheet scores 89/100 (improving) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
  • Growth quality scores 13/100 (deteriorating) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
  • Profitability & returns scores 86/100 (improving) — ROCE was 22.9% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
  • Valuation scores 19/100 (stable) — At 64.9x against a sector median of 51.1x, the price embeds roughly 48% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

WHERE

Metals · Mid cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 22% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹794 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Cash conversion — Only 59% of profit converted to operating cash.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check Global commodity prices — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Hindalco Industries is a competitively exposed metals business compounding revenue at 4.8% and profit at -7.4%, earning 26.1% on capital. Quality scores 69/100 and valuation 19/100 at 64.9x. The decision is therefore avoid with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Hindalco Industries operates in the Indian metals sector with a mid-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹151k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Depreciation from recent capex
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 36/100

Regulatory / licence moat

Approvals and order pipelines limit how quickly new entrants can compete.

Segment mix

Flat products26.6%

Growth -4.8% · margin 20.9% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Long products13.3%

Growth 19.3% · margin 11.7% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Value added29.8%

Growth 29.7% · margin 19.3% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Exports30.4%

Growth 28.1% · margin 31.8% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

62/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • MoatRegulatory / licence moat

    Approvals and order pipelines limit how quickly new entrants can compete.

  • Segment concentrationFlat products is 26.6% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin33.0%

    Margin moved from 27.0% to 33.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

86/100

Trend: improving · weight 16%

  • ROCE26.1%

    ROCE was 22.9% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE25.2%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin13.2%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

13/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)4.8%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)-7.4%

    Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.

  • Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental

    Capex is 5.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

89/100

Trend: improving · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA0.32x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.24x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital78 days

    Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.

Cash conversion

30/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT59%

    Accounting profit is not fully turning into cash — the single most common early warning sign.

  • Free cash flow₹929 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

79/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery81% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding57% (-1.54 y/y)

    Promoters have been reducing ownership over the last year.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII +0.24 · DII +2.05

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationMost operating cash is reinvested into the core …

    Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

Industry & macro

36/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 8%

  • Demand trenddeteriorating

    Metals (India) demand is deteriorating.

  • StructureFragmented

    Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

  • Competitive intensitymedium

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversGlobal commodity prices, China demand, Import duties

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

19/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector64.9x vs 51.1x

    At 64.9x against a sector median of 51.1x, the price embeds roughly 48% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted64.90 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield0.62%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹27,656 Cr₹8,297 Cr₹5,974 Cr₹3,047 Cr₹281 Cr29.7%
FY2023₹29,073 Cr₹6,687 Cr₹2,875 Cr₹1,524 Cr₹70 Cr30.3%
FY2024₹30,490 Cr₹9,147 Cr₹6,037 Cr₹3,320 Cr₹271 Cr27.6%
FY2025₹31,908 Cr₹8,615 Cr₹5,427 Cr₹3,093 Cr₹1,179 Cr22.9%
FY2026₹33,325 Cr₹10,997 Cr₹4,399 Cr₹2,595 Cr₹929 Cr26.1%
  • Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

57%

-1.54 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

3.4%

+0.24 y/y

DII

25.2%

+2.05 y/y

Guidance delivered in 81% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 16 years.

Most operating cash is reinvested into the core business.

  • Two auditor changes in the last five years

Industry & macro context

Metals (India)

Demand trend

deteriorating

Cyclicality

medium

Competition

medium

Regulatory pressure

low

Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

Macro drivers: Global commodity prices · China demand · Import duties

Valuation

expensive versus the sector

P/E

64.9x

Sector median P/E

51.1x

P/B

11.50x

Earnings yield

1.54%

FCF yield

0.62%

PE / growth

64.9

Estimated fair-value band 794 – ₹1,014 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹19.6. Gap to the current price: +34.5%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 64.9x against a sector median of 51.1x, the price embeds roughly 48% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Cash conversionmedium

    Only 59% of profit converted to operating cash.

    Monitor: Receivable days and inventory in the next two quarters.

  • Valuation riskhigh

    The multiple already discounts a lot of future growth.

    Monitor: Any quarter where growth slows below the implied rate.

  • Governancehigh

    Two auditor changes in the last five years

    Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.

  • Accounting qualitymedium

    Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory.

    Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE26.1%stays above 23%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion59%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth4.8% CAGRtracks the 48% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding57%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 58/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
  • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.