ArthVue logoArthVue

Auto · investment research

Tata Motors

TATAMOTORS

Price & statements

Verdict

NO ACTION

medium confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

47/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

48/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

29/100

At 28.3x against a sector median of 28.4x, the price embeds roughly 15% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

No action. Nothing here is compelling enough to deploy capital today.

WHY

  • Balance sheet scores 15/100 (deteriorating) — Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.
  • Cash conversion scores 73/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
  • Valuation scores 29/100 (stable) — At 28.3x against a sector median of 28.4x, the price embeds roughly 15% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
  • Industry & macro scores 68/100 (improving) — Auto (India) demand is improving.

WHERE

Auto · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 10% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹704 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Leverage — Debt is 3.3x EBITDA.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check Interest rates — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Tata Motors is a competitively exposed auto business compounding revenue at 10.4% and profit at 7.7%, earning 14.2% on capital. Quality scores 48/100 and valuation 29/100 at 28.3x. The decision is therefore no action with medium confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Tata Motors operates in the Indian auto sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹354k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Interest cost on borrowings
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 46/100

Regulatory / licence moat

Approvals and order pipelines limit how quickly new entrants can compete.

Segment mix

Passenger vehicles7.8%

Growth 13.4% · margin 9.2% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Commercial vehicles27.9%

Growth 1.1% · margin 28.1% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.

Spares & service33.9%

Growth 30.7% · margin 21.1% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Exports30.4%

Growth 23.1% · margin 29% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

49/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • MoatRegulatory / licence moat

    Approvals and order pipelines limit how quickly new entrants can compete.

  • Segment concentrationPassenger vehicles is 7.8% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin20.0%

    Margin moved from 16.0% to 20.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

44/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 16%

  • ROCE14.2%

    ROCE was 18.3% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE18.6%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin10.4%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

40/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)10.4%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)7.7%

    Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.

  • Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)

    Capex is 10.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

15/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA3.30x

    Leverage is high enough that a demand shock becomes a solvency question.

  • Debt / equity1.01x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital58 days

    Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.

Cash conversion

73/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT105%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹785 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

59/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery88% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding35.7% (-1.5 y/y)

    Promoters have been reducing ownership over the last year.

  • Pledge8.8% pledged

    Pledged promoter shares add forced-selling risk in a drawdown.

  • Institutional flowFII -1 · DII -2.07

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationSurplus cash is largely returned to shareholders…

    Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

Industry & macro

68/100

Trend: improving · weight 8%

  • Demand trendimproving

    Auto (India) demand is improving.

  • StructureConsolidated

    Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

  • Competitive intensityhigh

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversInterest rates, Fuel prices, Rural demand

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

29/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector28.3x vs 28.4x

    At 28.3x against a sector median of 28.4x, the price embeds roughly 15% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted3.68 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield0.22%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹57,374 Cr₹14,344 Cr₹6,598 Cr₹6,400 Cr₹1,236 Cr15.6%
FY2023₹64,360 Cr₹13,516 Cr₹9,867 Cr₹9,768 Cr₹6,550 Cr18.6%
FY2024₹71,345 Cr₹13,556 Cr₹8,811 Cr₹8,899 Cr₹3,191 Cr16.9%
FY2025₹78,330 Cr₹12,533 Cr₹6,392 Cr₹6,584 Cr₹-2,816 Cr18.3%
FY2026₹85,316 Cr₹17,063 Cr₹8,873 Cr₹9,317 Cr₹785 Cr14.2%

No accounting-quality flags in the sample data.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

35.7%

-1.5 y/y

Pledge

8.8%

Forced-selling risk

FII

9.8%

-1 y/y

DII

13.3%

-2.07 y/y

Guidance delivered in 88% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 13 years.

Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

  • Related-party transactions at 7.2% of revenue

Industry & macro context

Auto (India)

Demand trend

improving

Cyclicality

low

Competition

high

Regulatory pressure

low

Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

Macro drivers: Interest rates · Fuel prices · Rural demand

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

28.3x

Sector median P/E

28.4x

P/B

3.78x

Earnings yield

3.53%

FCF yield

0.22%

PE / growth

3.68

Estimated fair-value band 704 – ₹899 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹24.1. Gap to the current price: -16.7%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 28.3x against a sector median of 28.4x, the price embeds roughly 15% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Leveragemedium

    Debt is 3.3x EBITDA.

    Monitor: Quarterly gross debt and interest coverage.

  • Promoter pledgemedium

    8.8% of promoter holding is pledged.

    Monitor: Pledge disclosures with each shareholding filing.

  • Governancehigh

    Related-party transactions at 7.2% of revenue

    Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE14.2%stays above 11%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion105%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth10.4% CAGRtracks the 15% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding35.7%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 72/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.