Auto · investment research
Mahindra & Mahindra
M&M
Verdict
AVOID
medium confidence · 3-5 years
Composite score
47/100
Weighted across all eight pillars
Business quality
52/100
Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management
Valuation score
1/100
At 54.1x against a sector median of 28.4x, the price embeds roughly 38% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Decision intelligence
Every conclusion states what would make it wrong
WHAT
Avoid for now — the business or governance risk outweighs the opportunity.
WHY
- • Valuation scores 1/100 (stable) — At 54.1x against a sector median of 28.4x, the price embeds roughly 38% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
- • Industry & macro scores 88/100 (improving) — Auto (India) demand is improving.
- • Growth quality scores 21/100 (deteriorating) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- • Balance sheet scores 29/100 (stable) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
WHERE
Auto · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.
WHEN
Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.
WHAT IF WRONG
- • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 20% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
- • Valuation support fails below ₹2,435 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
- • Watched risk: Leverage — Debt is 2.7x EBITDA.
WHAT NEXT
- • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
- • Check Interest rates — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
- • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.
Mahindra & Mahindra is a moat-protected auto business compounding revenue at 9.1% and profit at -13.0%, earning 23.7% on capital. Quality scores 52/100 and valuation 1/100 at 54.1x. The decision is therefore avoid with medium confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.
What does this business actually do?
Business understanding before ratios
Mahindra & Mahindra operates in the Indian auto sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹355k Cr.
Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.
Revenue drivers
- • Volume growth in the core segment
- • Realisation / pricing power
- • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
- • Capacity utilisation
Cost drivers
- • Raw material and input costs
- • Employee cost inflation
- • Interest cost on borrowings
- • Distribution and marketing spend
Moat · 67/100
No durable moat identified
Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.
Segment mix
Growth 10.6% · margin 15.7% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Growth 4.1% · margin 21.6% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Growth 33.6% · margin 9.7% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 19.5% · margin 30.6% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Analysis pillars
Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers
Business & moat
53/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%
- MoatNo durable moat identified
Competition is largely on price; returns depend on execution and the cycle.
- Segment concentrationPassenger vehicles is 10.4% of revenue
Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.
- EBITDA margin14.0%
Margin moved from 16.0% to 14.0% year on year.
Profitability & returns
66/100Trend: improving · weight 16%
- ROCE23.7%
ROCE was 22.5% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- ROE17.1%
Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.
- Net margin8.3%
Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.
Growth quality
21/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%
- Revenue CAGR (4y)9.1%
Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- Profit CAGR (4y)-13.0%
Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.
- Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)
Capex is 12.0% of revenue this year.
Balance sheet
29/100Trend: stable · weight 12%
- Debt / EBITDA2.74x
Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
- Debt / equity0.90x
Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.
- Working capital18 days
Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.
Cash conversion
51/100Trend: stable · weight 13%
- OCF / PAT91%
Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
- Free cash flow₹-5,616 Cr
Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.
Management & governance
60/100Trend: improving · weight 14%
- Guidance delivery95% of last 8 quarters
Whether management historically delivered what it promised.
- Promoter holding10.6% (+0.65 y/y)
Promoter ownership is stable or rising.
- PledgeNo pledge
No pledge disclosed in the sample data.
- Institutional flowFII -0.05 · DII -1.05
Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.
- Capital allocationSurplus cash is largely returned to shareholders…
Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.
Industry & macro
88/100Trend: improving · weight 8%
- Demand trendimproving
Auto (India) demand is improving.
- StructureConsolidated
Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.
- Competitive intensitylow
How hard it is to keep pricing and share.
- Macro driversInterest rates, Fuel prices, Rural demand
Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.
Valuation
1/100Trend: stable · weight 8%
- P/E vs sector54.1x vs 28.4x
At 54.1x against a sector median of 28.4x, the price embeds roughly 38% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
- Growth-adjusted54.10 (PE/growth)
Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.
- FCF yield-1.58%
Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.
Financial history
Profit, cash and returns over five reported years
| Year | Revenue | EBITDA | PAT | OCF | FCF | ROCE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | ₹88,529 Cr | ₹24,788 Cr | ₹18,095 Cr | ₹15,019 Cr | ₹4,396 Cr | 16.3% |
| FY2023 | ₹97,714 Cr | ₹15,634 Cr | ₹11,256 Cr | ₹9,568 Cr | ₹-203 Cr | 17.3% |
| FY2024 | ₹1.07 L Cr | ₹36,345 Cr | ₹23,261 Cr | ₹20,237 Cr | ₹9,547 Cr | 23.9% |
| FY2025 | ₹1.16 L Cr | ₹18,573 Cr | ₹10,401 Cr | ₹9,257 Cr | ₹-5,834 Cr | 22.5% |
| FY2026 | ₹1.25 L Cr | ₹17,538 Cr | ₹10,347 Cr | ₹9,416 Cr | ₹-5,616 Cr | 23.7% |
No accounting-quality flags in the sample data.
Ownership & management
Who owns it, and have they delivered?
Promoter
10.6%
+0.65 y/y
Pledge
None
No disclosed pledge
FII
23.9%
-0.05 y/y
DII
5%
-1.05 y/y
Guidance delivered in 95% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 12 years.
Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.
- ⚠ Related-party transactions at 8.6% of revenue
Industry & macro context
Auto (India)
Demand trend
improving
Cyclicality
medium
Competition
low
Regulatory pressure
low
Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.
Macro drivers: Interest rates · Fuel prices · Rural demand
Valuation
expensive versus the sector
P/E
54.1x
Sector median P/E
28.4x
P/B
10.43x
Earnings yield
1.85%
FCF yield
-1.58%
PE / growth
54.1
Estimated fair-value band ₹2,435 – ₹3,112 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹83.4. Gap to the current price: -3%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.
At 54.1x against a sector median of 28.4x, the price embeds roughly 38% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Risk register
What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored
- Leveragemedium
Debt is 2.7x EBITDA.
Monitor: Quarterly gross debt and interest coverage.
- Valuation riskhigh
The multiple already discounts a lot of future growth.
Monitor: Any quarter where growth slows below the implied rate.
- Governancehigh
Related-party transactions at 8.6% of revenue
Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.
Ongoing thesis monitoring
The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict
| Metric | Currently | Thesis holds if | Thesis breaks if |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 23.7% | stays above 21% | falls for two consecutive years |
| Cash conversion | 91% | stays above 80% | drops below 70% while revenue grows |
| Revenue growth | 9.1% CAGR | tracks the 38% priced in | slows for two quarters with no margin offset |
| Promoter holding | 10.6% | stable or rising | falls sharply or fresh pledge appears |
Peers in the same sector
Compare before sizing anything
Data quality 72/100
Stated openly, as required by the product principles
- • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
- • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
- • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
