Energy · investment research
Reliance Industries
RELIANCE
Verdict
AVOID
low confidence · 3-5 years
Composite score
56/100
Weighted across all eight pillars
Business quality
55/100
Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management
Valuation score
6/100
At 64.6x against a sector median of 39.8x, the price embeds roughly 47% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Decision intelligence
Every conclusion states what would make it wrong
WHAT
Avoid for now — the business or governance risk outweighs the opportunity.
WHY
- • Profitability & returns scores 100/100 (deteriorating) — ROCE was 35.4% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- • Valuation scores 6/100 (stable) — At 64.6x against a sector median of 39.8x, the price embeds roughly 47% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
- • Industry & macro scores 78/100 (improving) — Energy (India) demand is improving.
- • Balance sheet scores 25/100 (deteriorating) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
WHERE
Energy · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.
WHEN
Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.
WHAT IF WRONG
- • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 26% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
- • Valuation support fails below ₹11,125 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
- • Watched risk: Leverage — Debt is 2.5x EBITDA.
WHAT NEXT
- • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
- • Check Crude oil — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
- • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.
Reliance Industries is a competitively exposed energy business compounding revenue at 10.2% and profit at 17.3%, earning 30.2% on capital. Quality scores 55/100 and valuation 6/100 at 64.6x. The decision is therefore avoid with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.
What does this business actually do?
Business understanding before ratios
Reliance Industries operates in the Indian energy sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹1972k Cr.
Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.
Revenue drivers
- • Volume growth in the core segment
- • Realisation / pricing power
- • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
- • Capacity utilisation
Cost drivers
- • Raw material and input costs
- • Employee cost inflation
- • Interest cost on borrowings
- • Distribution and marketing spend
Moat · 46/100
Switching costs
Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.
Segment mix
Growth 16% · margin 24% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Growth 27.3% · margin 18.9% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 35.5% · margin 20.4% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 8.9% · margin 13.9% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Analysis pillars
Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers
Business & moat
60/100Trend: improving · weight 14%
- MoatSwitching costs
Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.
- Segment concentrationRefining & marketing is 9.3% of revenue
Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.
- EBITDA margin27.0%
Margin moved from 19.0% to 27.0% year on year.
Profitability & returns
100/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 16%
- ROCE30.2%
ROCE was 35.4% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- ROE35.8%
Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.
- Net margin17.0%
Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.
Growth quality
63/100Trend: improving · weight 15%
- Revenue CAGR (4y)10.2%
Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- Profit CAGR (4y)17.3%
Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.
- Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)
Capex is 9.0% of revenue this year.
Balance sheet
25/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%
- Debt / EBITDA2.54x
Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
- Debt / equity1.32x
Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.
- Working capital99 days
Long cycle: each rupee of growth locks up more cash.
Cash conversion
35/100Trend: stable · weight 13%
- OCF / PAT65%
Accounting profit is not fully turning into cash — the single most common early warning sign.
- Free cash flow₹22,473 Cr
Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.
Management & governance
54/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%
- Guidance delivery81% of last 8 quarters
Whether management historically delivered what it promised.
- Promoter holding15.5% (-0.84 y/y)
Promoters have been reducing ownership over the last year.
- PledgeNo pledge
No pledge disclosed in the sample data.
- Institutional flowFII -0.89 · DII +0.65
Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.
- Capital allocationGrowth has been part-funded with debt; increment…
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
Industry & macro
78/100Trend: improving · weight 8%
- Demand trendimproving
Energy (India) demand is improving.
- StructureConsolidated
Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.
- Competitive intensitymedium
How hard it is to keep pricing and share.
- Macro driversCrude oil, Refining spreads, Government pricing policy
Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.
Valuation
6/100Trend: stable · weight 8%
- P/E vs sector64.6x vs 39.8x
At 64.6x against a sector median of 39.8x, the price embeds roughly 47% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
- Growth-adjusted3.74 (PE/growth)
Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.
- FCF yield1.14%
Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.
Financial history
Profit, cash and returns over five reported years
| Year | Revenue | EBITDA | PAT | OCF | FCF | ROCE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | ₹7.41 L Cr | ₹1.93 L Cr | ₹98,304 Cr | ₹56,033 Cr | ₹11,552 Cr | 37.4% |
| FY2023 | ₹8.29 L Cr | ₹2.16 L Cr | ₹1.53 L Cr | ₹90,312 Cr | ₹57,144 Cr | 34.8% |
| FY2024 | ₹9.17 L Cr | ₹2.02 L Cr | ₹1.27 L Cr | ₹77,533 Cr | ₹-5,002 Cr | 40.7% |
| FY2025 | ₹10.05 L Cr | ₹1.91 L Cr | ₹1.39 L Cr | ₹87,809 Cr | ₹17,466 Cr | 35.4% |
| FY2026 | ₹10.93 L Cr | ₹2.95 L Cr | ₹1.86 L Cr | ₹1.21 L Cr | ₹22,473 Cr | 30.2% |
- ⚠ Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory.
- ⚠ Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.
Ownership & management
Who owns it, and have they delivered?
Promoter
15.5%
-0.84 y/y
Pledge
None
No disclosed pledge
FII
15.8%
-0.89 y/y
DII
15.1%
+0.65 y/y
Guidance delivered in 81% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 18 years.
Growth has been part-funded with debt; incremental returns need to clear the cost of that debt.
- ⚠ Related-party transactions at 7.4% of revenue
Industry & macro context
Energy (India)
Demand trend
improving
Cyclicality
medium
Competition
medium
Regulatory pressure
low
Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.
Macro drivers: Crude oil · Refining spreads · Government pricing policy
Valuation
expensive versus the sector
P/E
64.6x
Sector median P/E
39.8x
P/B
6.07x
Earnings yield
1.55%
FCF yield
1.14%
PE / growth
3.74
Estimated fair-value band ₹11,125 – ₹14,216 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹274.7. Gap to the current price: +334.8%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.
At 64.6x against a sector median of 39.8x, the price embeds roughly 47% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Risk register
What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored
- Leveragemedium
Debt is 2.5x EBITDA.
Monitor: Quarterly gross debt and interest coverage.
- Cash conversionmedium
Only 65% of profit converted to operating cash.
Monitor: Receivable days and inventory in the next two quarters.
- Valuation riskhigh
The multiple already discounts a lot of future growth.
Monitor: Any quarter where growth slows below the implied rate.
- Governancehigh
Related-party transactions at 7.4% of revenue
Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.
- Accounting qualitymedium
Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory. Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.
Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.
Ongoing thesis monitoring
The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict
| Metric | Currently | Thesis holds if | Thesis breaks if |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 30.2% | stays above 27% | falls for two consecutive years |
| Cash conversion | 65% | stays above 80% | drops below 70% while revenue grows |
| Revenue growth | 10.2% CAGR | tracks the 47% priced in | slows for two quarters with no margin offset |
| Promoter holding | 15.5% | stable or rising | falls sharply or fresh pledge appears |
Peers in the same sector
Compare before sizing anything
Data quality 58/100
Stated openly, as required by the product principles
- • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
- • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
- • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
- • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.
