ArthVue logoArthVue

Utilities · investment research

NTPC

NTPC

Price & statements

Verdict

WATCHLIST

medium confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

49/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

60/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

27/100

At 66.9x against a sector median of 66.9x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

Good business, wrong price. Track it and wait for a better entry.

WHY

  • Balance sheet scores 94/100 (improving) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
  • Growth quality scores 15/100 (deteriorating) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
  • Valuation scores 27/100 (stable) — At 66.9x against a sector median of 66.9x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
  • Cash conversion scores 71/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

WHERE

Utilities · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Revisit if the price approaches ₹360 or earnings catch up with the multiple.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 14% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹360 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: No material flags — No leverage, cash-conversion, pledge or governance flags in the sample data.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check GDP growth — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

NTPC is a competitively exposed utilities business compounding revenue at 6.2% and profit at -7.8%, earning 17.9% on capital. Quality scores 60/100 and valuation 27/100 at 66.9x. The decision is therefore watchlist with medium confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

NTPC operates in the Indian utilities sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹337k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Depreciation from recent capex
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 25/100

Brand & distribution

Shelf presence and recall let the company hold price through input cost cycles.

Segment mix

Thermal generation36.2%

Growth 20.6% · margin 22.8% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Renewables28.8%

Growth 2.4% · margin 14.3% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Transmission14.8%

Growth 23% · margin 33.9% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

Trading20.2%

Growth 12.6% · margin 13.7% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

32/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%

  • MoatBrand & distribution

    Shelf presence and recall let the company hold price through input cost cycles.

  • Segment concentrationThermal generation is 36.2% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin17.0%

    Margin moved from 31.0% to 17.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

58/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 16%

  • ROCE17.9%

    ROCE was 19.7% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE21.3%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin8.0%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

15/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)6.2%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)-7.8%

    Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.

  • Growth sourceCapex-led (organic)

    Capex is 13.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

94/100

Trend: improving · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA0.22x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.11x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital90 days

    Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.

Cash conversion

71/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT122%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹-3,506 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

43/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery50% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding9.4% (+1.78 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • PledgeNo pledge

    No pledge disclosed in the sample data.

  • Institutional flowFII -1.81 · DII +0.41

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationSurplus cash is largely returned to shareholders…

    Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

Industry & macro

59/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • Demand trendstable

    Utilities (India) demand is stable.

  • StructureConsolidated

    Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

  • Competitive intensitymedium

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversGDP growth, Inflation, Interest rates

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

27/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector66.9x vs 66.9x

    At 66.9x against a sector median of 66.9x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted66.90 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield-1.04%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹84,887 Cr₹22,919 Cr₹11,918 Cr₹13,587 Cr₹10,192 Cr18.1%
FY2023₹90,616 Cr₹25,372 Cr₹13,447 Cr₹15,599 Cr₹11,974 Cr19.7%
FY2024₹96,346 Cr₹14,452 Cr₹8,093 Cr₹9,550 Cr₹879 Cr25.8%
FY2025₹1.02 L Cr₹31,644 Cr₹15,189 Cr₹18,227 Cr₹5,978 Cr19.7%
FY2026₹1.08 L Cr₹18,327 Cr₹8,614 Cr₹10,509 Cr₹-3,506 Cr17.9%

No accounting-quality flags in the sample data.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

9.4%

+1.78 y/y

Pledge

None

No disclosed pledge

FII

11.7%

-1.81 y/y

DII

14.8%

+0.41 y/y

Guidance delivered in 50% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 4 years.

Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

No governance flags raised by the sample dataset.

Industry & macro context

Utilities (India)

Demand trend

stable

Cyclicality

low

Competition

medium

Regulatory pressure

low

Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.

Macro drivers: GDP growth · Inflation · Interest rates

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

66.9x

Sector median P/E

66.9x

P/B

12.55x

Earnings yield

1.49%

FCF yield

-1.04%

PE / growth

66.9

Estimated fair-value band 360 – ₹461 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹8.9. Gap to the current price: +18%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 66.9x against a sector median of 66.9x, the price embeds roughly 49% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • No material flagslow

    No leverage, cash-conversion, pledge or governance flags in the sample data.

    Monitor: Re-check after each quarterly result.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE17.9%stays above 15%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion122%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth6.2% CAGRtracks the 49% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding9.4%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 72/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.