ArthVue logoArthVue

Cement · investment research

Grasim Industries

GRASIM

Price & statements

Verdict

NO ACTION

medium confidence · 3-5 years

Composite score

54/100

Weighted across all eight pillars

Business quality

65/100

Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management

Valuation score

36/100

At 28.9x against a sector median of 28.9x, the price embeds roughly 15% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Decision intelligence

Every conclusion states what would make it wrong

WHAT

No action. Nothing here is compelling enough to deploy capital today.

WHY

  • Cash conversion scores 89/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
  • Balance sheet scores 87/100 (improving) — Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
  • Growth quality scores 17/100 (deteriorating) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
  • Profitability & returns scores 64/100 (deteriorating) — ROCE was 24.9% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

WHERE

Cement · Mid cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.

WHEN

Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.

WHAT IF WRONG

  • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 18% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
  • Valuation support fails below ₹3,565 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
  • Watched risk: Promoter pledge — 14.5% of promoter holding is pledged.

WHAT NEXT

  • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
  • Check GDP growth — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
  • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.

Grasim Industries is a competitively exposed cement business compounding revenue at 6.8% and profit at -8.6%, earning 21.7% on capital. Quality scores 65/100 and valuation 36/100 at 28.9x. The decision is therefore no action with medium confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.

What does this business actually do?

Business understanding before ratios

Grasim Industries operates in the Indian cement sector with a mid-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹168k Cr.

Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.

Revenue drivers

  • Volume growth in the core segment
  • Realisation / pricing power
  • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
  • Capacity utilisation

Cost drivers

  • Raw material and input costs
  • Employee cost inflation
  • Depreciation from recent capex
  • Distribution and marketing spend

Moat · 30/100

Cost leadership

Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.

Segment mix

Grey cement8.3%

Growth 25.3% · margin 8.1% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

White cement & putty28.4%

Growth 36.5% · margin 18% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.

RMC21%

Growth 2.1% · margin 29.3% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Others42.4%

Growth 11.8% · margin 20.8% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.

Analysis pillars

Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers

Business & moat

41/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • MoatCost leadership

    Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.

  • Segment concentrationGrey cement is 8.3% of revenue

    Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.

  • EBITDA margin21.0%

    Margin moved from 18.0% to 21.0% year on year.

Profitability & returns

64/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 16%

  • ROCE21.7%

    ROCE was 24.9% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.

  • ROE19.2%

    Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.

  • Net margin9.5%

    Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.

Growth quality

17/100

Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%

  • Revenue CAGR (4y)6.8%

    Top-line compounding over the reported history.

  • Profit CAGR (4y)-8.6%

    Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.

  • Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental

    Capex is 4.0% of revenue this year.

Balance sheet

87/100

Trend: improving · weight 12%

  • Debt / EBITDA0.47x

    Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.

  • Debt / equity0.22x

    Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.

  • Working capital66 days

    Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.

Cash conversion

89/100

Trend: stable · weight 13%

  • OCF / PAT118%

    Reported profit is backed by operating cash.

  • Free cash flow₹5,524 Cr

    Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.

Management & governance

44/100

Trend: improving · weight 14%

  • Guidance delivery65% of last 8 quarters

    Whether management historically delivered what it promised.

  • Promoter holding56.8% (+1.76 y/y)

    Promoter ownership is stable or rising.

  • Pledge14.5% pledged

    Pledged promoter shares add forced-selling risk in a drawdown.

  • Institutional flowFII +1.26 · DII +2.19

    Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.

  • Capital allocationSurplus cash is largely returned to shareholders…

    Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

Industry & macro

49/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • Demand trendstable

    Cement (India) demand is stable.

  • StructureFragmented

    Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

  • Competitive intensityhigh

    How hard it is to keep pricing and share.

  • Macro driversGDP growth, Inflation, Interest rates

    Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.

Valuation

36/100

Trend: stable · weight 8%

  • P/E vs sector28.9x vs 28.9x

    At 28.9x against a sector median of 28.9x, the price embeds roughly 15% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

  • Growth-adjusted28.90 (PE/growth)

    Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.

  • FCF yield3.29%

    Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.

Financial history

Profit, cash and returns over five reported years

YearRevenueEBITDAPATOCFFCFROCE
FY2022₹59,364 Cr₹18,996 Cr₹10,448 Cr₹11,493 Cr₹4,369 Cr20%
FY2023₹63,831 Cr₹17,873 Cr₹11,081 Cr₹12,411 Cr₹5,390 Cr24.5%
FY2024₹68,298 Cr₹18,440 Cr₹10,142 Cr₹11,562 Cr₹4,049 Cr17.9%
FY2025₹72,765 Cr₹13,098 Cr₹9,169 Cr₹10,636 Cr₹4,815 Cr24.9%
FY2026₹77,233 Cr₹16,219 Cr₹7,299 Cr₹8,613 Cr₹5,524 Cr21.7%

No accounting-quality flags in the sample data.

Ownership & management

Who owns it, and have they delivered?

Promoter

56.8%

+1.76 y/y

Pledge

14.5%

Forced-selling risk

FII

3.2%

+1.26 y/y

DII

23.3%

+2.19 y/y

Guidance delivered in 65% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 11 years.

Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.

  • Related-party transactions at 7.7% of revenue

Industry & macro context

Cement (India)

Demand trend

stable

Cyclicality

medium

Competition

high

Regulatory pressure

low

Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.

Macro drivers: GDP growth · Inflation · Interest rates

Valuation

fair versus the sector

P/E

28.9x

Sector median P/E

28.9x

P/B

4.99x

Earnings yield

3.46%

FCF yield

3.29%

PE / growth

28.9

Estimated fair-value band 3,565 – ₹4,555 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹111.2. Gap to the current price: +58.6%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.

At 28.9x against a sector median of 28.9x, the price embeds roughly 15% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.

Risk register

What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored

  • Promoter pledgemedium

    14.5% of promoter holding is pledged.

    Monitor: Pledge disclosures with each shareholding filing.

  • Governancehigh

    Related-party transactions at 7.7% of revenue

    Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.

Ongoing thesis monitoring

The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict

MetricCurrentlyThesis holds ifThesis breaks if
ROCE21.7%stays above 19%falls for two consecutive years
Cash conversion118%stays above 80%drops below 70% while revenue grows
Revenue growth6.8% CAGRtracks the 15% priced inslows for two quarters with no margin offset
Promoter holding56.8%stable or risingfalls sharply or fresh pledge appears

Peers in the same sector

Compare before sizing anything

Data quality 72/100

Stated openly, as required by the product principles

  • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
  • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
  • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.