Telecom · investment research
Bharti Airtel
BHARTIARTL
Verdict
NO ACTION
low confidence · 3-5 years
Composite score
55/100
Weighted across all eight pillars
Business quality
54/100
Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management
Valuation score
34/100
At 75.0x against a sector median of 75.0x, the price embeds roughly 57% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Decision intelligence
Every conclusion states what would make it wrong
WHAT
No action. Nothing here is compelling enough to deploy capital today.
WHY
- • Profitability & returns scores 87/100 (deteriorating) — ROCE was 27.7% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- • Business & moat scores 70/100 (deteriorating) — Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.
- • Industry & macro scores 70/100 (improving) — Telecom (India) demand is improving.
- • Valuation scores 34/100 (stable) — At 75.0x against a sector median of 75.0x, the price embeds roughly 57% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
WHERE
Telecom · Large cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.
WHEN
Re-run this analysis after the next quarterly result.
WHAT IF WRONG
- • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 21% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
- • Valuation support fails below ₹4,483 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
- • Watched risk: Cash conversion — Only 61% of profit converted to operating cash.
WHAT NEXT
- • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
- • Check GDP growth — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
- • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.
Bharti Airtel is a moat-protected telecom business compounding revenue at 8.4% and profit at 12.7%, earning 24.8% on capital. Quality scores 54/100 and valuation 34/100 at 75.0x. The decision is therefore no action with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.
What does this business actually do?
Business understanding before ratios
Bharti Airtel operates in the Indian telecom sector with a large-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹890k Cr.
Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.
Revenue drivers
- • Volume growth in the core segment
- • Realisation / pricing power
- • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
- • Capacity utilisation
Cost drivers
- • Raw material and input costs
- • Employee cost inflation
- • Interest cost on borrowings
- • Distribution and marketing spend
Moat · 73/100
Switching costs
Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.
Segment mix
Growth 8.1% · margin 15.2% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Growth -5.6% · margin 19.9% — Flat to declining; drags the consolidated growth rate.
Growth 23.2% · margin 6.4% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 37.4% · margin 33.6% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Analysis pillars
Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers
Business & moat
70/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%
- MoatSwitching costs
Deeply embedded systems make customer churn slow and expensive.
- Segment concentrationMobile services India is 21.8% of revenue
Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.
- EBITDA margin23.0%
Margin moved from 28.0% to 23.0% year on year.
Profitability & returns
87/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 16%
- ROCE24.8%
ROCE was 27.7% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- ROE29.4%
Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.
- Net margin15.0%
Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.
Growth quality
53/100Trend: improving · weight 15%
- Revenue CAGR (4y)8.4%
Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- Profit CAGR (4y)12.7%
Profit is compounding faster than revenue — operating leverage is working.
- Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental
Capex is 4.0% of revenue this year.
Balance sheet
39/100Trend: improving · weight 12%
- Debt / EBITDA2.22x
Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
- Debt / equity0.93x
Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.
- Working capital88 days
Cycle is tight, so growth is largely self-funding.
Cash conversion
36/100Trend: stable · weight 13%
- OCF / PAT61%
Accounting profit is not fully turning into cash — the single most common early warning sign.
- Free cash flow₹22,634 Cr
Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.
Management & governance
40/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%
- Guidance delivery40% of last 8 quarters
Whether management historically delivered what it promised.
- Promoter holding38.8% (-2.24 y/y)
Promoters have been reducing ownership over the last year.
- PledgeNo pledge
No pledge disclosed in the sample data.
- Institutional flowFII +0.34 · DII +1.98
Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.
- Capital allocationSurplus cash is largely returned to shareholders…
Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.
Industry & macro
70/100Trend: improving · weight 8%
- Demand trendimproving
Telecom (India) demand is improving.
- StructureConsolidated
Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.
- Competitive intensitylow
How hard it is to keep pricing and share.
- Macro driversGDP growth, Inflation, Interest rates
Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.
Valuation
34/100Trend: stable · weight 8%
- P/E vs sector75.0x vs 75.0x
At 75.0x against a sector median of 75.0x, the price embeds roughly 57% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
- Growth-adjusted5.92 (PE/growth)
Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.
- FCF yield2.54%
Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.
Financial history
Profit, cash and returns over five reported years
| Year | Revenue | EBITDA | PAT | OCF | FCF | ROCE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | ₹3.20 L Cr | ₹67,230 Cr | ₹41,010 Cr | ₹21,735 Cr | ₹12,131 Cr | 29.1% |
| FY2023 | ₹3.51 L Cr | ₹1.02 L Cr | ₹71,180 Cr | ₹39,149 Cr | ₹11,098 Cr | 28.3% |
| FY2024 | ₹3.81 L Cr | ₹80,038 Cr | ₹48,023 Cr | ₹27,373 Cr | ₹-3,117 Cr | 27.2% |
| FY2025 | ₹4.12 L Cr | ₹1.15 L Cr | ₹74,916 Cr | ₹44,200 Cr | ₹3,037 Cr | 27.7% |
| FY2026 | ₹4.42 L Cr | ₹1.02 L Cr | ₹66,097 Cr | ₹40,319 Cr | ₹22,634 Cr | 24.8% |
- ⚠ Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory.
Ownership & management
Who owns it, and have they delivered?
Promoter
38.8%
-2.24 y/y
Pledge
None
No disclosed pledge
FII
7.2%
+0.34 y/y
DII
8.1%
+1.98 y/y
Guidance delivered in 40% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 22 years.
Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.
- ⚠ Guidance met less than half the time over the last eight quarters
Industry & macro context
Telecom (India)
Demand trend
improving
Cyclicality
high
Competition
low
Regulatory pressure
high
Consolidated — a few large players hold most of the profit pool.
Macro drivers: GDP growth · Inflation · Interest rates
Valuation
fair versus the sector
P/E
75.0x
Sector median P/E
75.0x
P/B
3.47x
Earnings yield
1.33%
FCF yield
2.54%
PE / growth
5.92
Estimated fair-value band ₹4,483 – ₹5,729 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹110.7. Gap to the current price: +242.7%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.
At 75.0x against a sector median of 75.0x, the price embeds roughly 57% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Risk register
What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored
- Cash conversionmedium
Only 61% of profit converted to operating cash.
Monitor: Receivable days and inventory in the next two quarters.
- Cyclicalitymedium
Telecom (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.
Monitor: GDP growth
- Governancehigh
Guidance met less than half the time over the last eight quarters
Monitor: Annual report disclosures and auditor commentary.
- Accounting qualitymedium
Operating cash flow is well below reported profit — check receivables and inventory.
Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.
Ongoing thesis monitoring
The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict
| Metric | Currently | Thesis holds if | Thesis breaks if |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 24.8% | stays above 22% | falls for two consecutive years |
| Cash conversion | 61% | stays above 80% | drops below 70% while revenue grows |
| Revenue growth | 8.4% CAGR | tracks the 57% priced in | slows for two quarters with no margin offset |
| Promoter holding | 38.8% | stable or rising | falls sharply or fresh pledge appears |
Peers in the same sector
Compare before sizing anything
Data quality 58/100
Stated openly, as required by the product principles
- • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
- • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
- • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
- • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.
