Defence · investment research
Bharat Electronics
BEL
Verdict
WATCHLIST
low confidence · 3-5 years
Composite score
48/100
Weighted across all eight pillars
Business quality
62/100
Moat, returns, balance sheet, cash, management
Valuation score
32/100
At 60.9x against a sector median of 60.9x, the price embeds roughly 44% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Decision intelligence
Every conclusion states what would make it wrong
WHAT
Good business, wrong price. Track it and wait for a better entry.
WHY
- • Industry & macro scores 8/100 (deteriorating) — Defence (India) demand is deteriorating.
- • Cash conversion scores 87/100 (stable) — Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
- • Growth quality scores 14/100 (deteriorating) — Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- • Business & moat scores 70/100 (deteriorating) — Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.
WHERE
Defence · Mid cap · position sized to at most 0% of an equity portfolio.
WHEN
Revisit if the price approaches ₹308 or earnings catch up with the multiple.
WHAT IF WRONG
- • The thesis is wrong if ROCE falls below 12% or cash conversion stays under 70% for two straight quarters.
- • Valuation support fails below ₹308 of fair value — a drawdown to that level is a re-underwrite, not automatically a buy.
- • Watched risk: Leverage — Debt is 2.7x EBITDA.
WHAT NEXT
- • Read the latest quarterly cash-flow statement alongside the P&L.
- • Check Defence budget outlay — it moves the earnings base independently of execution.
- • Compare against the sector peers listed below before sizing anything.
Bharat Electronics is a moat-protected defence business compounding revenue at 5.4% and profit at -10.1%, earning 16.2% on capital. Quality scores 62/100 and valuation 32/100 at 60.9x. The decision is therefore watchlist with low confidence — this is analysis for learning, not investment advice.
What does this business actually do?
Business understanding before ratios
Bharat Electronics operates in the Indian defence sector with a mid-cap footprint and a listed market value of about ₹228k Cr.
Revenue is earned across 4 reported segments; profitability is driven by realisations, mix and operating leverage rather than one-off items.
Revenue drivers
- • Volume growth in the core segment
- • Realisation / pricing power
- • Mix shift toward higher-margin lines
- • Capacity utilisation
Cost drivers
- • Raw material and input costs
- • Employee cost inflation
- • Interest cost on borrowings
- • Distribution and marketing spend
Moat · 88/100
Cost leadership
Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.
Segment mix
Growth 21.4% · margin 24.6% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 16.1% · margin 6.7% — Growing broadly in line with the overall business.
Growth 24.7% · margin 31.3% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Growth 27.8% · margin 11.1% — Fastest growing part of the mix — watch whether margins hold as it scales.
Analysis pillars
Score, trend and the drivers behind each — no bare numbers
Business & moat
70/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 14%
- MoatCost leadership
Scale and integrated operations keep unit costs below most listed peers.
- Segment concentrationRadars & avionics is 34.9% of revenue
Revenue is spread across segments, which softens single-market shocks.
- EBITDA margin17.0%
Margin moved from 25.0% to 17.0% year on year.
Profitability & returns
46/100Trend: improving · weight 16%
- ROCE16.2%
ROCE was 11.2% a year ago. Sustained ROCE above the cost of capital is what compounds value.
- ROE16.4%
Return on equity after leverage — read alongside debt levels.
- Net margin10.4%
Share of every rupee of revenue that reaches reported profit.
Growth quality
14/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 15%
- Revenue CAGR (4y)5.4%
Top-line compounding over the reported history.
- Profit CAGR (4y)-10.1%
Profit lags revenue, so growth is being bought with margin.
- Growth sourceAsset-light / incremental
Capex is 6.0% of revenue this year.
Balance sheet
35/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 12%
- Debt / EBITDA2.66x
Leverage is serviceable from current cash generation.
- Debt / equity0.61x
Capital structure relative to shareholder funds.
- Working capital96 days
Long cycle: each rupee of growth locks up more cash.
Cash conversion
87/100Trend: stable · weight 13%
- OCF / PAT116%
Reported profit is backed by operating cash.
- Free cash flow₹3,242 Cr
Cash left after maintaining and expanding the asset base.
Management & governance
70/100Trend: improving · weight 14%
- Guidance delivery55% of last 8 quarters
Whether management historically delivered what it promised.
- Promoter holding72.6% (+0.71 y/y)
Promoter ownership is stable or rising.
- PledgeNo pledge
No pledge disclosed in the sample data.
- Institutional flowFII -2.39 · DII +3.15
Direction of institutional ownership over the last year.
- Capital allocationSurplus cash is largely returned to shareholders…
Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.
Industry & macro
8/100Trend: deteriorating · weight 8%
- Demand trenddeteriorating
Defence (India) demand is deteriorating.
- StructureFragmented
Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.
- Competitive intensityhigh
How hard it is to keep pricing and share.
- Macro driversDefence budget outlay, Order inflow, Indigenisation policy
Variables that move the earnings base regardless of company execution.
Valuation
32/100Trend: stable · weight 8%
- P/E vs sector60.9x vs 60.9x
At 60.9x against a sector median of 60.9x, the price embeds roughly 44% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
- Growth-adjusted60.90 (PE/growth)
Below ~1.5 the multiple is supported by growth; above ~2.5 it depends on the market staying optimistic.
- FCF yield1.42%
Cash return on the current market value, before any growth.
Financial history
Profit, cash and returns over five reported years
| Year | Revenue | EBITDA | PAT | OCF | FCF | ROCE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | ₹43,511 Cr | ₹12,183 Cr | ₹8,528 Cr | ₹9,210 Cr | ₹6,599 Cr | 11.3% |
| FY2023 | ₹46,079 Cr | ₹10,598 Cr | ₹6,783 Cr | ₹7,461 Cr | ₹1,471 Cr | 13.3% |
| FY2024 | ₹48,646 Cr | ₹14,594 Cr | ₹6,713 Cr | ₹7,519 Cr | ₹3,141 Cr | 13.2% |
| FY2025 | ₹51,213 Cr | ₹12,803 Cr | ₹5,377 Cr | ₹6,130 Cr | ₹-16 Cr | 11.2% |
| FY2026 | ₹53,780 Cr | ₹9,143 Cr | ₹5,577 Cr | ₹6,469 Cr | ₹3,242 Cr | 16.2% |
- ⚠ Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.
Ownership & management
Who owns it, and have they delivered?
Promoter
72.6%
+0.71 y/y
Pledge
None
No disclosed pledge
FII
23.3%
-2.39 y/y
DII
11.1%
+3.15 y/y
Guidance delivered in 55% of the last eight quarters; average leadership tenure 16 years.
Surplus cash is largely returned to shareholders rather than reinvested.
No governance flags raised by the sample dataset.
Industry & macro context
Defence (India)
Demand trend
deteriorating
Cyclicality
high
Competition
high
Regulatory pressure
high
Fragmented — share shifts are possible but price competition is real.
Macro drivers: Defence budget outlay · Order inflow · Indigenisation policy
Valuation
fair versus the sector
P/E
60.9x
Sector median P/E
60.9x
P/B
3.19x
Earnings yield
1.64%
FCF yield
1.42%
PE / growth
60.9
Estimated fair-value band ₹308 – ₹393 , built on FY2026 EPS of ₹7.6. Gap to the current price: +12.3%. Ranges are a modelling output, not a target price.
At 60.9x against a sector median of 60.9x, the price embeds roughly 44% earnings growth. Anything less has to come out of the multiple.
Risk register
What can break the thesis, and how it is monitored
- Leveragemedium
Debt is 2.7x EBITDA.
Monitor: Quarterly gross debt and interest coverage.
- Cyclicalitymedium
Defence (India) earnings swing with the cycle, so trailing numbers flatter the peak.
Monitor: Defence budget outlay
- Accounting qualitymedium
Working capital cycle is long; growth consumes cash.
Monitor: Cash-flow statement versus P&L each quarter.
Ongoing thesis monitoring
The thesis is a living position, not a one-time verdict
| Metric | Currently | Thesis holds if | Thesis breaks if |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 16.2% | stays above 13% | falls for two consecutive years |
| Cash conversion | 116% | stays above 80% | drops below 70% while revenue grows |
| Revenue growth | 5.4% CAGR | tracks the 44% priced in | slows for two quarters with no margin offset |
| Promoter holding | 72.6% | stable or rising | falls sharply or fresh pledge appears |
Peers in the same sector
Compare before sizing anything
Data quality 58/100
Stated openly, as required by the product principles
- • Fundamentals in this build come from a deterministic sample dataset, not licensed exchange filings.
- • Segment, ownership and management figures are illustrative and must be verified against annual reports.
- • Educational analysis only — not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
- • Accounting flags reduce the reliability of the reported profit base.
